DKS

Program

Month:

Venue:

INFORMACJA
O BILETACH I ZAPROSZENIACH

31.10.2017 | Tuesday

12:00

Program for october

01.11.2017 | Wednesday

12:00

Program for november

30.11.2017 | Thursday

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

G.D. Hagstotz i H. Boettcher Hagstotz: "Heroes of Reformation”

promotion of the book „Bohaterowie reformacji”, published by Wydawnictwo Znaki Czasu

talk with Mirosław Harasim, director of Wydawnictwo Znaki Czasu and Władysław Polok, pastor of the Seventh-Day Adventist Church  

hosted by: Ewa Warelis and Bogdan Falicki

language: Polish

free admission

01.12.2017 | Friday

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Gabriela Wojciechowska "Default settings"

exhibition of paintings and drawings

open till 14th December 2017

02.12.2017 | Saturday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

6th Warsaw Dance Competition SOLODUOTRIO

presentations of competing choreographies start at 11.00 am

Jury: Anna Jujka, Bartosz Figurski, Łukasz Depa

free admission

 

02.12.2017 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Stefania Kuczewska photography opening exhibition

exhibition open until 11th January 2018

free admission

02.12.2017 | Saturday

12:00 noon

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Maria Stokłosa performance

choreography performance "Wychodząc od działania"

free admission

03.12.2017 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Frajda "Błażej w kuchni"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Radosław Garncarek

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

03.12.2017 | Sunday

4:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Song Studio at the Downtown Cultural Center presents: "Pogoda na szczęście"

songs by Agnieszka Osiecka

Artistic supervision: Weronika Kmita, accompaniment: Przemysław Zalewski

03.12.2017 | Sunday

12:00 noon

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Maria Stokłosa performance

choreography performance "Wychodząc od działania"

free admission

04.12.2017 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Korycińska Grupa Teatralna: "Damy i huzary", play based on the work of Aleksander Fredro

directed by: Bernard Bania

tickets: 5 PLN

04.12.2017 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Elżbieta Lewak "Kołysanka dla Ofelii"

monodrama

costumes: Agnieszka Kowalska, choreography: Emilia Przerwa-Tetmajer

tickets: 5 PLN

04.12.2017 | Monday

6.00pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Poetyka miejskiego krzaka" photography exhibition

closing exhibition of photography portaying local, undiscovered places in Warsaw

open till 4th December 2017

exhibition viewing upon appointment – call: 500 869 413

free admission

04.12.2017 | Monday

HOŻA CLUB

Ewa Buczyńska "Painted with a brush and wool"

painting and tapestry exibition

open from 4th December 2017 to 10th January 2018

05.12.2017 | Tuesday

7:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

„Estonia – people, culture, education”

travel report

lecture and multimedia presentation: Małgorzata Meissner

language: Polish

free admission

06.12.2017 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Nasze Tatry w naszych piosenkach"

University of the Third Age: Sightseeing Academy

presentation, storytelling and songs by Stołeczny Klub Tatrzański PTTK (Warsaw-based Tatra Mountains Club)

free admission

07.12.2017 | Thursday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"The century after 1918"

lecture: Wojciech Kuczkowski

language: Polish

free admission

08.12.2017 | Friday

5:30pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Winter transformations"

workshop on skin care in winter

hosted by: Beata Kiecana

by registration, to sign up call: 22 127 19 00

language: Polish

09.12.2017 | Saturday

6:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Warszawa +50 "Baja"

theatre play

written, directed and composed by: Magdalena Engelmajer, Szymon Turkiewicz

cast: Teresa Ferraris, Krystyna Gielecińska, Halina Kobyłecka, Irena Kaczorowska, Barbara Ogrodowicz, Izabella Pietura, Małgorzata Siemiątkowska, Wanda Seroczyńska

(the amateur theatre group „Teatr Warszawa +50” is run by Art Foundation ME/ST and is co-financed by the City of Warsaw as part of  “Cultural Education” program)

by invitation

09.12.2017 | Saturday

12:30pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Christmas decorations – we’re making Christmas balls"

workshop

hosted by: Małgorzata Hebda

by registration, to sign up call: 22 127 19 00

language: Polish

09.12.2017 | Saturday

2.00-4.30pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Wymiennik (Exchanger) Christmas Fair

Open for all members of the Wymiennik (Exchanger) initiative

https://www.facebook.com/WymiennikWarszawa/

free admission

10.12.2017 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Wariacja "Mikołajki"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

setting: Lidia Sycz, cast: Lidia Sycz, Piotr Basiel

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

10.12.2017 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zapisane w listach"

musical theatre

Fundacja Metamorfozy and Fundacja Act 4 Art. im. Meisnera

cast: Aleksandra Walusiak (vocal), Anna Nowicka (piano), Paweł Kołodziejski (guitar)

by invitation

11.12.2017 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

„Santa Claus – the Bishop of Myra. Tradition and popculture”

lecture and multimedia presentation, Jadwiga Migdał (etnographer)

language: Polish

free admission

11.12.2017 | Monday

8:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zapisane w listach"

musical theatre

Fundacja Metamorfozy and Fundacja Act 4 Art. im. Meisnera

wyst.: Aleksandra Walusiak (vocal), Anna Nowicka (piano), Paweł Kołodziejski (guitar)

by invitation

12.12.2017 | Tuesday

6.00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Christmas in Antarctica"

meeting with a traveller

lecture and multimedia presentation: Paweł Rybałtowski

language: Polish

free admission

13.12.2017 | Wednesday

6.00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Fundacja Onkocafe "Klub Pacjenta Onkocafe"

hosted by: Jolanta Jastrzębska (psychoonkologist)

language: Polish

free admission

14.12.2017 | Thursday

6.00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Tales about Warsaw: "Christmassy Warsaw"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Weronika Cukierska and Piotr Czerwiński

language: Polish

free admission

15.12.2017 | Friday

6.00pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Marta Grabicka collage exhibition

open from 15th to 31st December 2017

exhibition viewing upon appointment – call: 500 869 413

free admission

16.12.2017 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Oktawian" Men’s Octet

concert

cast: Feliks Gałecki, Stanisław Hijewski, Bogdan Kuźmiuk (tenors I), Marek Kądziela, Andrzej Zaradkiewicz (tenors II), Ryszard Gniazdowski, Stanisław Szatybełko (baritons), Jan Mieczkowski, Jerzy Sznajder (basses), Ewa Goc (piano), Barbara Hijewska (conductor)

tickets: 5 PLN

17.12.2017 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Tup Tup "Gdzie jest Mikołaj?"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Piotr Boruta, cast: Piotr Boruta, Dariusz Dziewięcki

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

17.12.2017 | Sunday

8:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Jednej Chwili "Impreza wigilijna"

improvised comedy play

 tickets: 5 PLN

18.12.2017 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Chór La Musica „Hej kolęda, kolęda!”, concert

Artistic supervision: Barbara Wasilewska (conductor), Joanna Gonera (accompaniment)

tickets: 5 PLN

18.12.2017 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Trupa Teatralna MEANDRY "Nie wiem, co to poezja..."

music and poetry show based on the texts of Polish poets: Jacek Kaczmarski, Stanisław Wyspiański, Władysław Broniewski, Julian Tuwim, Konstanty Ildefons Gałczyński

written and directed by: Joanna Grabska i Małgorzata Kmiecińska, cast: Patrycja Aniserowicz, Natalia Drewnik, Karolina Lizer, Klaudia Podbielska, Julia Zdzieborska, Karol Borawski, Jacek Góral, Marek Ledworowski, Jan Pawlikowski, Maciej Uba, Piotr Woźnica

free admission

18.12.2017 | Monday

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Marta Sokół „Procession of angels”

exhibition of sculptures

open from 18th December to 21th January 2018

18.12.2017 | Monday

6.00pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Collage making workshop – for children

free admission

20.12.2017 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

20th December – important date for Poland and the world

University of the Third Age: Sightseeing Academy

presentation and discussion of selected topics

language: Polish

free admission

07.01.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Christmas & New Year’s concert

 

Artistic supervision & host: Wojciech Kulczycki

feat: Kwartet Mazowsze (band), Mini Volta (band)

free admission

07.01.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Dagny Baczyńska-Kissas „Na falach słońca”

concert

program: C. Debussy, F. Chopin i D. Baczyńska-Kissas

free admission

08.01.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P.S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Teatr Cometa „Edukacja Rity”, play by Willy Russell

directed by: Dominik Wendołowski, cast: Małgorzata Gąska, Dariusz Dłużewski

tickets: 5 PLN

08.01.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Song Studio "Moja pastorałka"

concert of carols

artistic supervision: Weronika Kmita, accompaniment: Przemysław Zalewski

tickets: 5 PLN

09.01.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Spotkajmy się z muzyką", concert

concert by the students of Vocal and Acting Studies at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

hosted by: Krystyna Jaźwińska

free admission

10.01.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"In the footsteps of prominent Poles in Belarus"

presentation and lecture: Halina Sugier

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

free admission

11.01.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Warsavians with wings. Do you know your winged neighbors?"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Gabriela Peda

free admission

language: Polish

12.01.2018 | Friday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Change of habits instead of a diet. How to effectively start and continue?"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Katarzyna Pryzmont (psychodietitian)

free admission

language: Polish

13.01.2018 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Robert Kandefer "Tango y Vida"

photography exhibition opening night

open till 30 January 2018

free admission

14.01.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING Teatr Trip "Królewna Fasolka"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written by: Anna Bączek-Lieber,directed by: Marcin Lieber, music: Paweł Szymkowiak, setting: Małgorzata Borycka

cast: Paulina Janik, Anna Bączek-Lieber, Marcin Lieber

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

14.01.2018 | Sunday

6.00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Do tańca grają… Siostry Dorota i Urszula Bartosiewicz

dance evening

tickets: 20 PLN

15.01.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P.S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

„From New Orleans to Argentina. American carnivals.”

lecture and multimedia presentation: Teresa Walendziak (ethnographer)

free admission

15.01.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Documentarium

screening of films made at the Downtown Cultural Center’s film studio

artistic supervision: Marek Tomasz Pawłowski, Adam Zięcina

free admission

16.01.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar "Trzeszczy i trzeszcze…"

promotion of a book of poems with a musical program, performed by the author and guests

free admission

language: Polish

18.01.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Patient Club

hosted by: Jolanta Jastrzębska (psychoonkolog), Anna Kupiecka (Foundation CEO)

free admission

language: Polish

20.01.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Chór La Musica "Witaj, gwiazdko złota!"

concert

artistic supervision: Barbara Wasilewska (conductor), Joanna Gonera (accompaniment)

tickets: 5 PLN

20.01.2018 | Saturday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Literary quaterly "Podgląd"

promotion of 11th edition, Polish Writers Association

hosted by: Małgorzata Karolina Piekarska (prezes O/W SPP), Bogdan Falicki

free admission

language: Polish

21.01.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Pacuś "Profesor Pacyna i jego rodzina"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Joanna Polak, Igor Polak

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

21.01.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Trupa_RO "Cichanoc"

tragicomedy

written by: Dominika Buze, Agnieszka Wojtkiewicz, directed by: Dominika Buze

cast: Agnieszka Wojtkiewicz, Mariusz Pyrz, Magdalena Krysztofik, Arkadiusz Wojtkiewicz, Klementyna Buze, Magdalena Wołkowicz, Beata Świątkowska-Gołąbek, Wojciech Wołkowicz, Józek Gajowiec, Karol Szczęsny, Dominika Buze

tickets: 5 PLN

22.01.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P.S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Religions of the world „The nature of Polish Catholicism”, lecture and discussion

hosted by: Prof. Stanisław Obirek

free admission

22.01.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Kopietz & Hort DUO "Odrobinę szczęścia w miłości"

concert of retro songs

feat: Joanna Hort (vocal), Piotr Kopietz (accordeon, bandoneon, narration), Michał Zuń (double bass)

tickets: 5 PLN

24.01.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Prominent Poles in the Lwów Land"

presentation and lecture: Halina Sugier

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

free admission

24.01.2018 | Wednesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Introduction to the analysis of the foreign policy of the Republic of Poland in the years 1990-2014"

debate

Prof. Ryszard Stęplowski „Introduction to the analysis of the foreign policy of the Republic of Poland in the years 1990-2014” published by Scholar 2015

moderator: Bogdan Falicki

free admission

language: Polish

24.01.2018 | Wednesday

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Pomarańczowy Cylinder

"Leśne opowieści bardzo ważnej treści"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Adam Krotofil, Michał Supcziński

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

25.01.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Tales of Warsaw: "Christmassy Warsaw"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Weronika Cukierska, Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

language: Polish

27.01.2018 | Saturday

6.00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Do tańca gra… Apogeum

dance evening

feat: Dariusz Pasztaleniec (vocal, keyboards), Dariusz Przybysz (vocal, guitar)

program: „Elvis Presley show” and Warsaw songs , fancy costumes and accessories welcome

tickets: 20 PLN

28.01.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Pomarańczowy Cylinder "Ekogalaktyka"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

directed by: Adam Krotofil, scenography and costumes: Halina Krotofil, Adam Krotofil, music: Adam Krotofil, Mateusz Stolnicki

cast: Adam Krotofil, Michał Supcziński

artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

29.01.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P.S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

„Piosenka jest dobra na wszystko”, concert

feat.: Katarzyna Łochowska (vocal), Marcin Mazurek (piano)

tickets: 5 PLN

29.01.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Grupa Taneczna Flesz "Krąg"

dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska and members of the group,

directed by, scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Kinga Aleksandrowicz/Margarita Boguslavskaya, Magdalena Dąbrowska, Joanna Pawłowska, Magdalena Sobieska, Kamila Wasilewska

(spektakl zrealizowano ze środków Funduszu Animacji Kultury WPEK 2017)

tickets: 5 PLN

29.01.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Grupa Taneczna Flesz "Krąg", dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska and members of the group

directed by, scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Kinga Aleksandrowicz/Margarita Boguslavskaya, Magdalena Dąbrowska, Joanna Pawłowska, Magdalena Sobieska, Kamila Wasilewska

(the show was financed from the Culture Animation Fund 2017 run by the City of Warsaw)

tickets: 5 PLN

30.01.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"The carnival goes on"

program based on the works of Leszek Sobolewski, Irena Posiewko and guests,

written, directed and performed by: Leszek Sobolewski

free admission

language: Polish

01.02.2018 | Thursday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Andrzej Marchewka „Road”,

opening of painting exhibition

exhibition open until 16 February 2018

free admission

01.02.2018 | Thursday

5:00pm - 7:00pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Art therapy classes

drawing, painting, photography, performance

classes on every Thursday in February

free admission

02.02.2018 | Friday

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Joanna Koziej „Malarka na Jazdowie”

exhibition of Warsaw-inspired Works on ceramic tiles

workshops of painting method

2 -25 February 2018

free admission

 

03.02.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Chór Cantare "Raz na ludowo"

concert of women’s choir

artistic supervision: Olga Wądołowska, Monika Janasz (conducting), Patryk Huńkowski (accompaniment), Natalia Tuz-Hrycyna (voice production)

tickets: 5 PLN

04.02.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Trip

"Tajemnica skarbu na kurzej nóżce"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written by: Anna Bączek-Lieber, directed by: Marcin Lieber, music: Andrzej Minkacz, scenography: Małgorzata Borycka

cast: Paulina Janik, Anna Bączek-Lieber, Marcin Lieber

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

04.02.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Smolna 9" concert

concert by Awangardowy Zespół Muzyki Intuicyjnej ARTRA 

cast: Leszek Gapski, Witold Popiel i Przyjaciele

tickets: 5 PLN

05.02.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Actors’ album: A meeting with Wojciech Pszoniak

free admission

06.02.2018 | Tuesday

5:00pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Przemysław Czapliński

Seminarium „Literature as photosynthesis”

language: Polish                                                    

free admission

07.02.2018 | Wednesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Incredible tales

Wojciech Kuczkowski "Fiery whirls"

language: Polish

free admission

08.02.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Maria Ulatowska & Jacek Skowroński "Kartka ze szwajcarskim adresem"

book promotion and question and answer session with the authors

language: Polish

free admission

10.02.2018 | Saturday

6:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Do tańca gra… zespół Koktajl, dance party

feat. Monika Orzeszko (vocal), Dariusz Pasztaleniec (vocal, keyboards, saxophone)

program: dancing, competitions

carnival outfits and accessories welcome

tickets: 20 PLN

11.02.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Gargulec "Hamburgery atakują"

"Hamburgery atakują"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written by: Agnieszka Szczepańska, directed by: Marcin Korbas, music: Bartosz Lamparski

cast: Margita Ślizowska, Jacek Zienkiewicz

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

12.02.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P.S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

„King Jan Sobieski & Marysieńka: love affair”

lecture and multimedia presentation: Ryszard Purski

language: Polish

free admission

12.02.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Bo we mnie jest seks", Valentine’s concert

program: Polish and English songs of love and relationships

feat: Julia Pawłowska, Izabella Kurlanda, Sylwia Gwiazda, Marta Maj, Natalia Fryś, Bartosz Jakubowski, Michał Janica, Krzysztof Trzaskowski (piano)

artistic supervision: Eliza Szulińska

tickets: 15 PLN

15.02.2018 | Thursday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Droga do Afrodyty", theatre play in Bulgurian

original idea and concept: Bojka Wełkowa, scenography: Welin Szurełow i Martin Penew, music: Theodosii Spassov, photo: Elena Spasowa

acknowledgments: Jurija Daczewa, Stefana Spasowa, Iłka Ganewa

organized by: Bulgarian Culture Institute

free admission

17.02.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Przedstawienie »Hamleta« we wsi Głucha Dolna", theatre play

theatre play based on the play by Ivo Brešan, translated by Stanisław Kaszyński

selection and arrangement of songs: Małgorzata Żurańska-Wilkowska, technical assistance: Karolina Łabęcka and team, lighting: Paweł Łabęcki, written and directed by: Krzysztof Ryzlak

Teatr Stowarzyszenia Uniwersytet Trzeciego Wieku w Kutnie

cast: Stanisław Borkowski, Andrzej Zielonka, Helena Kowalska, Maria Jabłońska, Władysław Krysiak, Krzysztof  Murzynowski, Elżbieta Olejnik, Marlena Kluk, Stenia Augsburg, Jerzy Gawłowski, Ewa Kukuła, Irena Łukasiak, Wanda Majchrowicz, Stenia Szadkowska, Barbara Trzaskalska, Weronika Urbaniak

language: Polish

tickets: 5 PLN

17.02.2018 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Józef Łącki "Carnival in Venice"

opening of painting exhibition

exhibition open until  9 March 2018

free admission

18.02.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Pacuś

"Szewczyk Dratewka"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Joanna Polak, Igor Polak

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

18.02.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Aneta Figiel’s Song Studio, Valentine’s concert

„Walentynkowy koncert wspominkowy”

cast: Tatiana Czabańska, Anita Daniłowska, Monika Godlewska, Marta Gutowska, Katarzyna Kalinowska, Ewelina Koc, Mateusz Król, Damian Kurzawa, Michał Kwiatkowski, Klaudia Lewandowska, Aleksandra Mularska, Małgorzata Rolnik, Katarzyna Zagajewska, Jacek Zieliński, Krzysztof Jaszczak (piano)

tickets: 5 PLN

19.02.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Jacek Tomczak „Peru: Nazca lines, active volcanoes, Colca Canyon, discoveries by Polish students, Uru people on floating islands”

film screening and talk with the filmmaker

language: Polish

free admission

19.02.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Michał Sołtan Loop Solo

concert of the multiinstrumentalist & songwriter Michał Sołtan

tickets: 5 PLN

19.02.2018 | Monday

HOŻA CLUB

Artur Pastewka "United Colors in watercolors"

painting exhibition

19 February – 15 March 2018

please book a visit by calling 22 621 95 32; 512 083 552

20.02.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Świeczka zgasła"

play by Aleksander Fredro

Grupa Teatralna Monolog Interaktywny (Staromiejski Domu Kultury)

directed by: Maria Kowalik, cast: Magdalena Czerwińska, Józef Teofiluk

free admission

21.02.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"The many faces of Scotland – bike tour by VAGABUNDUS biking club"

presentation and lecture: Małgorzata Wojtatowicz (tour participant)

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

free admission

22.02.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Patient Club

hosted by: Jolanta Jastrzębska (psycho-oncologist),

language: Polish

free admission

23.02.2018 | Friday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Tales of Warsaw: „First Ulhan of the Polish Republic”

concept, lecture and multimedia presentation: Weronika Cukierska, Piotr Czerwiński

language: Polish

free admission

25.02.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde "Frames", dance show

choreography: Izabella Borkowska, directed by: Darek Sikorski, cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Olga Gościniak, Aleksandra Lewandowska, Sylwia Rusak, Filip Gutowski

tickets: 5 PLN

26.02.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Teatr Warszawa +50 „Baja”, theatre play

written and directed by: Magdalena Engelmajer, Szymon Turkiewicz

cast: Teresa Ferraris, Krystyna Gielecińska, Halina Kobyłecka, Irena Kaczorowska, Barbara Ogrodowicz, Izabella Pietura, Małgorzata Siemiątkowska, Wanda Seroczyńska

free admission

26.02.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Improwizacji Pierwsze Słyszę, improvised theatre play

„Pierwsze Widzę”

cast: Agnieszka Szymanik, Agnieszka Żuk, Maria Stańska, Irina Stankiewicz, Andżelika Walaszek-Pokora, Paweł Biednat, Maciej Pastor, Kamil Marx Gęsicki, Tomasz Podsiadło, Daniel Salardi

tickets: 15 PLN

27.02.2018 | Tuesday

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Powieści, poezja i fraszki w życiu współczesnym"

question and answer session with the author, dr. Felicja Borzyszkowska-Sękowska

language: Polish

free admission

28.02.2018 | Wednesday

6:00pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Literary workshops

organized by Staromiejski Dom Kultury

language: Polish

free admission

03.03.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zapisane w listach", musical

directed by: Sylwia Kaczmarek, cast: Aleksandra Walusiak (vocal), Anna Nowicka (piano), Paweł Kołodziejski (guitar), participants of acting and literary workshops for the residents of Śródmieście district

organizer: Fundacja Metamorfozy i Fundacja Act 4 Art im. Meisnera

(project financed by przez Śródmieście district of Warsaw)

invitations

04.03.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Mały Teatr Ilustracji "Księżyc"

image theatre play, book promotion and artistic workshops by Dobrusia Rurańska

cast: Anna Trzpil-Zagórska, Henryk Zagórski

tickets: 5 PLN

04.03.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zapisane w listach", musical

directed by: Sylwia Kaczmarek, cast: Aleksandra Walusiak (vocal), Anna Nowicka (piano), Paweł Kołodziejski (guitar), participants of acting and literary workshops for the residents of Śródmieście district

organizer: Fundacja Metamorfozy i Fundacja Act 4 Art im. Meisnera

(project financed by przez Śródmieście district of Warsaw)

invitations

05.03.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Barbara Malwe „1920s, 1930s”, concert of prewar songs

tickets: 5 PLN

05.03.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Evening with a photographer

hosted by: Paweł Duma i Szymon Glonek

organizer: Fotograficzny Program Bez Nazwy

free admission

07.03.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Mazury less known"

lecture and presentation: Katarzyna Węglicka

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

free admission

10.03.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr ResComica "Migranci", tragicomedy

written and directed by: Aleksander Derkaczew, costumes: Iwona Turek

cast: Beata Lechowicz, Dagmara Mataczyńska, Katarzyna Niedźwiecka, Joanna Piorun, Marta Szczęsna-Kononowicz, Aleksander Derkaczew, Dariusz Fijołek

tickets: 5 PLN

11.03.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Tak "Bajka do zjedzenia"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Emilia Rutkowska-Bekas, Dariusz Bekas

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

11.03.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Mariusz Dropek & Big Band Jazz Combo Volta, concert

artistic supervision, hosted by: Wojciech Kulczycki

feat.: Mariusz Dropek (piano), Anna Sekuna (vocal), Joanna Rubin (alto saxophone), Agnieszka Homa (alto saxophone), Kamil Smukowski (tenor saxophone), Rafał Kwiatkowski (baritone saxophone), Bartosz Kieszkowski (trumpet), Mateusz Woch (trumpet), Tadeusz Łazuka (trombone), Rafał Rakusiewicz (trombone), Malwina Dąbrowska (flute), Michał Gasztold (guitar), Jarek Woszczyk (bass guitar), Mateusz Wiewióra (percussion)

tickets: 5 PLN

12.03.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Piotr Bakal „Od słowa do słowa”, recital

tickets: 5 PLN

12.03.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Andrzej Bator „Dla Ciebie śpiewam”, concert

concert of operetta arias

tickets: 10 PLN                                                

17.03.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Jednej Chwili "Impro Wiosna", improvised comedy play

cast: Robert Cichocki, Tomasz Podsiadło, Adam Skowroński, Piotr Niedźwiecki, Agata Falkowska, Łukasz Wójcik, Anna Szczygieł, Rafał Hencel, Luiza Nazaruk, Michał Łyszkowski, Iwona Zuzanna Pawłowska, Mateusz Madoń

tickets: 5 PLN

18.03.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Tup Tup "Ojciec wie najlepiej"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over, based on the tales of  H. Ch. Andersen

directed by: Dariusz Dziewięcki, song lyrics: Nina Malinowska, music: Nina Malinowska, Paweł Jędrzejewski, scenography: Ania Pola Rusz, cast: Nina Malinowska, Dariusz Dziewięcki

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

19.03.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"The art of Easter eggs", story told by Felicja Borzyszkowska-Sękowska, writer, teacher, collector of Easter eggs

language: Polish

free admission

19.03.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Grupa Taneczna Flesz "Krąg", dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska & team, scenography, directed by: Darek Sikorski

cast: Kinga Aleksandrowicz/Margarita Boguslavskaya, Magdalena Dąbrowska, Joanna Pawłowska, Magdalena Sobieska, Kamila Wasilewska

(the show was financed from the Culture Animation Fund 2017 run by the City of Warsaw)

tickets: 5 PLN

21.03.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"The life and work of Witold Pilecki"

presentation and lecture: Andrzej Mierzwiński, Halina Sugier

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

free admission

24.03.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Diverse Varsovians Festival: The French

Festival Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Meeting I: The French

with the participation of: Mathilde Papapietro (visual artist), Sandrine Jacques (owner of language school), Eric Folly (vocalist), Noé Nitot (culture animator), Guy Gilles (winery owner)
vocal performance: Euforyści (Julia Pawłowska, Izabella Kurlanda, Sylwia Gwiazda, Natalia Fryś, Bartosz Jakubowski, accompaniment: Marcin Łopacki, vocal coaching: Eliza Szulińska)
partners: Instytut Romanistyki, Le Rendez-Vousl'atelier de françaisRadio Walizka

Entrance to all events is by invitation only. Invitations are available at the email address: rezerwacje@dks.art.pl. Please write the name of the event (e.g. France) in the subject line of your email.

25.03.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING Teatr Ptasie Melodie "Leśna przygoda, czyli na ratunek planecie"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Natalia Rewieńska, Natalia Szulc, music: Marcin Rumiński

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

04.04.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Zamoście and its wherabouts – history, people, tourist attractions

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

lecture and presentation: Halina Sugier

free admission

05.04.2018 | Thursday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Evening with a photographer: Jacek Poremba

hosted by: Paweł Duma, Szymon Glonek

organizer: Fotograficzny Program Bez Nazwy

free admission

07.04.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Diverse Varsovians Festival

Meeting II: The Spanish

music, art, talks, culture, business

07.04.2018 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Małgorzata Kobus "The road"

paintings exhibition

open until 4 May 2018

free admission

08.04.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Pacuś "O Romusiu, o Emilce i zielonej koniczynce"

 theatre play for children aged 3 and over

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

08.04.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Paweł Księżak "Siła ducha"

25th anniversary of artistic work

language: Polish

free admission

09.04.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Religions of the world „Multiple faces of atheism”, lecture and presentation

lecture by: prof. Stanisław Obirek, language: Polish

free admission

09.04.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Song Studio "Give me love. Zakochaj się na wiosnę!"

concert of Ed Sheeran’s songs

artistic supervision: Weronika Kmita, music supervision: Przemysław Zalewski

tickets: 5 PLN

10.04.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Aldona Jacórzyńska "Sentiments"

recital

free admission

14.04.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Diverse Varsovians Festival

Meeting III: The Ukrainians

music, art, talks, culture, business

15.04.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Family Morning: Teatr Gargulec "Kosmiczna przygoda"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

scen. i muz.: Bartosz Lamparski, directed by: Bartosz Lamparski, cast: Jacek Zienkiewicz, Margita Ślizowska

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

16.04.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

100th anniversary of Poland’s independence

Dariusz Marek Srzednicki „Józef Piłsudski – the end of Wight for tomorrow”,

language: Polish

free admission

17.04.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"You are the one for me"

evening with Alina Sodecka’s poetry

music: Marcel Kambr (guitar)

free admission

17.04.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Jesteś dla mnie"

Alina Sodecka’s poetry

music: Marcel Kambr (guitar)

free admission

21.04.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Diverse Varsovians Festival

Meeting IV: The Vietnamese

music, art, talks, culture, business

21.04.2018 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Biała róża szczęśliwości"

Marcin Zakrzewski’s poetry book promotion

free admission

22.04.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Trip

"O tym, jak Frędzelka i Wiercipiętka spotkały Czapeczkę"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

 written by: Anna Bączek-Lieber, Joanna Pelon, directed by: Joanna Pelon, cast: Agata Śliwa/Aleksandra Fielek, Natalia Kubiak/Katarzyna Dudek, Marcin Lieber

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta, language: Polish

tickets: 15 PLN

23.04.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Jacek Tomczak "Bolivia and Peru"

film screening and talk with the filmmaker

language: Polish

free admission

24.04.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Grzegorz Nawrocki "Monolog oportunisty"

monodrama

selection of texts: Grzegorz Nawrocki, Czesław Meissner, directed by: Maria Kowalik

free admission

25.04.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Achievements and adventures of the most well-known female Varsovians"

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

lecture and presentation: Joanna Oleszczuk

Free admission

25.04.2018 | Wednesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Prominent residents of Żoliborz

"How to be a Pole today and why?”

meeting with Tadeusz Klimczak, humanist, artist

free admission

26.04.2018 | Thursday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Meeting V: The Americans

music, art, talks, culture, business

28.04.2018 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Dusia Stańczak

recital

free admission

29.04.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING: Teatr Tup Tup

"O rybaku i złotej rybce"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

language: Polish

screenplay based on the Brothers Grimms’ tales

directed by: Dariusz Dziewięcki, adaptacja tekstu: Dariusz Dziewięcki, cast: Nina Malinowska, Dariusz Dziewięcki

song lyrics: Nina Malinowska, music: Nina Malinowska, Paweł Jędrzejewski, scenography: Ania Pola Rusz

Artistic workshops, hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

05.05.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Retro Orchestra "Sing a Swing", concert

feat.: Aleksandra Błachno (vocal), Piotr Kopietz (accordion, akordina, artistic supervision), Michał Zuń (double bass), Jarema Jarosiński (percussions)

tickets: 5 PLN

05.05.2018 | Saturday

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Zdzisław Kędzierski "Collages", exhibition

exhibition open until 25 may 2018

free admission

language: Polish

06.05.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING "Afrykańskie bajki – podrygiwanki"

Stowarzyszenie Grupa Studnia O „Afrykańskie bajki – podrygiwanki”, event for children aged 3 and over

storyteller: Agnieszka Ayşen Kaim, music and singing: Gwidon Cybulski

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

language: Polish

06.05.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Zapis Fonetyczny "Wielka Płyta", theatre play

directed by: Dariusz Dziewięcki, cast: Nina Malinowska, Dariusz Dziewięcki, Janusz Leszczyński, Grzegorz Pawlikowski

tickets: 5 PLN

07.05.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Cezary Maciej Dąbrowski "Dalej", book promotion

hosted by: Tomasz Zbigniew Zapert

free admission

08.05.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Jacek Tomczak "China – a country you have to visit to understand it"

film document from the journey and talk with the author

free admission

language: Polish

09.05.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Żmudź – Lauda: In the footsteps of the protagonists of Henryk Sienkiewicz’s Trilogy"

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

lecture and presentation: Halina Sugier

free admission

10.05.2018 | Thursday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Evening with photographer: Krzysztof Gierałtowski

hosted by: Paweł Duma and Szymon Glonek

organized by: Fotograficzny Program Bez Nazwy

free admission

language: Polish

12.05.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

UnderGrace Choir, concert

artistic supervision: Katarzyna Kiklewicz

tickets: 5 PLN

12.05.2018 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Jerzy Burski "Wiersze kolorowe: pur pur owe szare i czarne", poetry book promotion

music: Jan Krzos (guitar), hosted by: Piotr Furman

free admission

language: Polish

13.05.2018 | Sunday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

PORANEK FAMILIJNY Teatr Trip "Na tropie zaginionej opowieści"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Anna Bączek-Lieber, music: Paweł Szymkowiak, cast: Joanna Pelon/Ewelina Wojtak, Aleksandra Fielek/Anna Bączek-Lieber and Marcin Lieber

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

language: Polish

13.05.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatrzyk A’la Kabaret „Retrospektywa X”, theatre play

written by: Alina Makówka, Andrzej Gmitrzuk, directed by: Alina Makówka, Lidia Stankiewicz, music supervision: Piotr Dylicki, cast: Monika Badura, Grażyna Jarzyna, Danuta Juźwiak, Alina Makówka, Jolanta Radwańska, Lidia Stankiewicz, Brygida Turek, Jan Bednarczyk, Henryk Ditchen, Andrzej Gmitrzuk, Janusz Osuchowski, Waldemar Szyndler, Krzysztof Werpachowski, Paweł Zięba

14.05.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Michał Burzyński Projekt", concert

Feat.: Michał Burzyński (piano), Leszek Żygłowicz (bass guitar)

The program includes Michał Burzyński’s compositions and jazz standards

free admission

14.05.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

TEATR ME/ST „Stosunki prawne”, theatre play

written, directed, with music by: Szymon Turkiewicz; cast: HER – Magdalena Engelmajer, HIM – Sławomir Głazek

more at www.mestteatr.pl

The project is co-financed by the City of Warsaw

Tickets:

70 PLN – write at: rezerwacja.bilet@gmail.com

10 PLN – for students and seniors +60, sold in the café of the Downtown Cultural Center

15.05.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Let's meet with music", concert

concert featuring the students of Vocal and Acting Studies at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

piano: Lidia Strońska, hosted by: Krystyna Jaźwińska

free admission

17.05.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Tales of Warsaw: "The great families of Warsaw"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Weronika Cukierska and Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

language: Polish

19.05.2018 | Saturday

6.00pm to 10.00pm

ARTS STUDIOS

Night of the Museums

6.00pm – 9.00pm   Improv performances: Teatr Pierwsze Słyszę, Teatr Jednej Chwili

6.00pm –10.00pm  Bag decoration workshop, ran by Anna Kubicka

                               Exhibition of art works by the students of art classes at the Downtown Cultural Centre 

9.00pm – 10.30pm Screening of short documentaries made by the "Documentarium” (art group at the Downtown Cultural Centre):                 

                               –  „Droga Weterana”, directed by: Rafał Makolądra

                               –  „Cerkiew Prawosławna”, directed by: Andrzej Gruszczyński

                               –  „Polacy – Warszawa”, collective work

19.05.2018 | Saturday

8.00pm - midnight

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Exhibitions

 „Collages”, works of Zdzisław Kędzierski

„Polish national and patriotic symbols”, an exhibition of Piotr Czerwiński's works, presenting various uses of national colors and patriotic symbols that can be found in the urban space in Warsaw

21.05.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Chór Tonika „Uśmiech wiosny”, concert

artistic supervision: Teodozja Sadowska (conductor), Marek Wolniewicz (piano)

tickets: 5 PLN

21.05.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

TEATR ME/ST „Stosunki prawne”, theatre play

written, directed, with music by: Szymon Turkiewicz; cast: HER – Magdalena Engelmajer, HIM – Sławomir Głazek

more at www.mestteatr.pl

The project is co-financed by the City of Warsaw

Tickets:

70 PLN – write at: rezerwacja.bilet@gmail.com

10 PLN – for students and seniors +60, sold in the café of the Downtown Cultural Center

22.05.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Ludmiła Kryńska "Laos – it couldn’t be worse"

lecture and multimedia presentation

free admission

language: Polish

23.05.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Tourist attractions of Puszcza Biała and whereabouts

lecture and presentation: Mieczysław Żochowski

free admission

language: Polish

23.05.2018 | Wednesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Prominent residents of Żoliborz. Krzysztof Ziołkowski

"Comets – what are they and how are they explored today?", lecture, multimedia presentation and book promotion
"Beyond Earth. The History of Interplanetary Voyages", moderator: Bogdan Falicki

free admission

language: Polish

24.05.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Patient Club

free admission

language: Polish

26.05.2018 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Józef Zenon Budziński "Deliberations on words"

literary jubilee

free admission

language: Polish

26.05.2018 | Saturday

12.00 -18.00

OUTSIDE

"Grenadier" Living History Event

Place: Muzeum X Pawilonu Cytadeli Warszawskiej

Address: ul. Skazańców 25, Warszawa

27.05.2018 | Sunday

11.00 - 16.00

OUTSIDE

"Grenadier" Living History Event

Place: Muzeum X Pawilonu Cytadeli Warszawskiej

Address: ul. Skazańców 25, Warszawa

28.05.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Saski Gardens– unfulfilled dream of the king Augustus II the Strong"

 lecture and multimedia presentation: Dominik Wendołowski

free admission

language: Polish

 

28.05.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

TEATR ME/ST „Stosunki prawne”, theatre play

written, directed, with music by: Szymon Turkiewicz; cast: HER – Magdalena Engelmajer, HIM – Sławomir Głazek

more at www.mestteatr.pl

The project is co-financed by the City of Warsaw

Tickets:

70 PLN – write at: rezerwacja.bilet@gmail.com

10 PLN – for students and seniors +60, sold in the café of the Downtown Cultural Center

01.06.2018 | Friday

1 - 15 June

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Szczerość kłamstw"

exhibition of Jakub Turczyński’s works

1–15 June 2018

free admission

02.06.2018 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Beata Nehring, nee Witaczek

exhibition opening night

open until 28 June 2018

free admission

04.06.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Krystyna Sulżycka "Życie jest miłością", concert

songs of Anna German and Ałła Pugaczowa, Russian ballads and folk songs

feat.: Krystyna Sulżycka (vocal), guest performance: Antoni Adamski (harmonica)

tickets: 5 PLN

04.06.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Do tańca gra… Koktajl Duo, dance evening

feat: Monika Orzeszko (vocal), Adam Anusiewicz (vocal, guitar)

tickets: 10 PLN

04.06.2018 | Monday

4 - 17 June 2018

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Outodoor exhibition of Andrzej Kaniewski’s drawings

4–17 June 2018

free admission

05.06.2018 | Tuesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Love affairs of the king Władysław Jagiełło"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Ryszard Purski

free admission

language: Polish

06.06.2018 | Wednesday

4:30pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

„Beyond the Bug River”

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

lecture and presentation: Halina Sugier

free admission

06.06.2018 | Wednesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Extraodrinary tales: Wojciech Kuczkowski "Unidentified light objects"

free admission

language: Polish

07.06.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Jolanta Drozda, concert

prowadzenie: Bogdan Falicki

free admission

 

08.06.2018 | Friday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"DEN NORSKE MANNSOKTETT", concert

concert of a Norwegian male vocal group, organized on the occasion of Norwegian Constitution Day  

program: Norwegian and international compositions

organizer: Polish-Norwegian Society

free admission

09.06.2018 | Saturday

5:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Izabella Kuś "Rozmowy z Życiem", poetry book promotion

music supervision: Marcel Kambr

free admission

language: Polish

09.06.2018 | Saturday

12:00 noon - 5.00pm

OUTSIDE

ŚRÓDMIEŚCIE DZIAŁA

An outdoor event that brings together NGOs and institutions that operate in the Środmieście district of Warsaw. Come and see what they have to offer.

place: Centrum Wspierania Rodzin „Rodzinna Warszawa”, ul. Stara 4, by the Fountain Park 

free admission

 

 

10.06.2018 | Sunday

6:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

TEATR WARSZAWA +50 "O mnie i o Tobie", theatre play

artistic supervision: ME/ST, Magdalena Engelmajer, Szymon Turkiewicz

cast: Izabella Borowiec, Krystyna Gielecińska, Irena Kaczorowska, Barbara Markowska, Izabella Pietura, Jagoda Rewers, Wanda Seroczyńska, Małgorzata Siemiątkowska, Alina Szpilewska, Jolanta Apolonia Świtała, Ewa Złotkiewicz

(the show was created as part of a project co-financed by the City of Warsaw from the Cultural Education Program fund)

by invitations

11.06.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Między romansem a baśnią", story of life and work of Bolesław Leśmian

presented by: Mikołaj Gigier

free admission

language:Polish

14.06.2018 | Thursday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Evening with photographer

hosted by: Paweł Duma and Szymon Glonek

organizer: Fotograficzny Program Bez Nazwy

free admission

14.06.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Volcano women on the roof of Africa"

lecture and multimedia presentation, film screening: Ewa Zielecka-Kuczera and Agata Cygańska

free admission

language: Polish

14.06.2018 | Thursday

5:00pm

ARTS STUDIOS

"All together"

exhibition of the works of art classes participants

free admission

16.06.2018 | Saturday

1.00pm - 4.00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Marek Madajczak "Fruit and veg decoration: carving step by step"

by registration:

tel. 22 127 19 00 between 12.00–8.00pm

16.06.2018 | Saturday

11.00am-7.00pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Juggling – training for the brain and body!"

juggling workshop with Miłosz Bałdyga

To participate book a place by phone or email:

Miłosz Bałdyga: +48 792 459 705, milosz.baldyga@gmail.com

  • send a text message or email with your name and the chosen date of workshop
  • you will receive a confirmation (or „all places booked out” information)

17.06.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

CLOSING OF THE SEASON

Tańcz.. Tańcz… Tańcz…, showcase of dance groups of the Downtown Cultural Centre

free admission

17.06.2018 | Sunday

11:00am-7.00pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Juggling – training for the brain and body!"

juggling workshop with Miłosz Bałdyga

To participate book a place by phone or email:

Miłosz Bałdyga: +48 792 459 705, milosz.baldyga@gmail.com

  • send a text message or email with your name and the chosen date of workshop
  • you will receive a confirmation (or „all places booked out” information)

18.06.2018 | Monday

11:00am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Oman – the only sultanate, still off the path of mass tourism", lecture and multimedia presentation: Andrzej Maracewicz

free admission

language: Polish

18.06.2018 | Monday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

CLOSING OF THE SEASON

Agata Kościesza’s recital

artistic supervision: Weronika Kmita, accompaniment: Przemysław Zalewski

free admission

18.06.2018 | Monday

18 czerwca - 8 lipca 2018

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Literature as photosynthesis"

literature festival organized by Staromiejski Dom Kultury

literary, film and zines workshops, concerts, poetry readings

free admission

19.06.2018 | Tuesday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

CLOSING OF THE SEASON

 „On Six Strings”, concert of the students of the gitar section

artistic supervision: Bartek „Alber” Serafinowicz

free admission

20.06.2018 | Wednesday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

CLOSING OF THE SEASON

Song Studio "Summer Medley", concert

artistic supervision: Agnieszka Kowalska

free admission

21.06.2018 | Thursday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Patients Club

meeting with psycho-oncologist

free admission

language: Polish

22.06.2018 | Friday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

CLOSING OF THE SEASON

Jazz Combo Volta "Holiday Swinging", concert

artistic supervision: Wojciech Kulczycki

free admission

23.06.2018 | Saturday

7:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zapisane w listach", musical

directed by: Sylwia Kaczmarek, cast: Aleksandra Walusiak (vocal), Anna Nowicka (piano), Paweł Kołodziejski (guitar) and workshop participants

organizer: Fundacja Metamorfozy and Fundacja Act 4 Art im. Meisnera

(project financed by the Śródmieście District of the City of Warsaw)

24.06.2018 | Sunday

5:00pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

CLOSING OF THE SEASON

Teatr na Progu "Taki gracz nie istnieje", opening night of the theatre play

author and director: Tomasz Zaród

cast.: Ewa Błażewicz/Lucyna Magier, Małgorzata Wiewiórkowska/Magdalena Kacprzak, Jaś Wiewiórkowski

language: Polish

27.06.2018 | Wednesday

6:00pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Tales of Warsaw: "Demon of Speed: Races in Second Polish Republic"

prepared and presented by: Weronika Cukierska, Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

language: Polish

30.06.2018 | Saturday

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Life or chasing the wind?", painting exhibition

authors: Damaris Shaded Otremba, Stefania Shaded, Monika Shaded, Izabela Leśkiewicz, Joanna Żarnowska

music by: Zosia Truszkowska (vocal) i Marek Sieniakowski (guitar)

free admission

 

04.09.2018 | Tuesday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Citizen advice 'Debts – Consumer Bankruptcy"

free admission

08.09.2018 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Warsaw Calligraphy Day

free admission

08.09.2018 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Izabela Leśkiewicz "From Realizm to Abstraction – Shells"

painting exhibition opening night

exhibition open until 5 October 2018

free admission

14.09.2018 | Friday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Marcel Kambr "Coś osobistego", recital

recital and album promotion

free admission

15.09.2018 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Jolanta Maria Grotte "Halo… Proszę…! Słucham…?", book promotion

presenter: Izabela Zubko

free admission

16.09.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Motyl i Wilk", syncretic show, opening night"

written and directed by: Maja Baczyńska, voice: Maciej Dużyński, improvisations: Louis Siciliano Aluei/Mieczysław Litwiński, bowls and gongs: Iwona Jędruch, archaic singing: Maja Baczyńska, Inga Dembowska, Weronika Regosz, electronic music: Konrad Zientara&Jakub Kasznia, choreography & butoh dance: Anna Juniewicz, vizualization & ilustrations: Inga Dembowska, lighting: Marta Seredyńska, coordination: Joanna Stasina

Media partner: Polish Musicians Association, Presto. Muzyka Film Sztuka

(free of charge invitations at: mudo.musicdoc@gmail.com)

 

https://www.facebook.com/events/1818673274920233/

 

17.09.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Chór La Musica „Jubilee colours”, concert

artistic supervision: Barbara Wasilewska (conductor)

tickets: 5 PLN

22.09.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical – opening night

music.: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets not available

23.09.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical – opening night

music.: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets not available

24.09.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Patryk Łukowicz "From Mozart and Chopin to Abba"

concert of old compositions and modern songs

free admission

25.09.2018 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Leszek Sobolewski "Patrz sercem, a czas przybędzie na czas", monodrama

free admission

26.09.2018 | Wednesday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Krystyna Szydłowska "Music Treasures of the Interwar Period", concert

feat.: Krystyna Szydłowska

presented by: Jolanta Brandt-Sztorc, Bogusław Falicki

free admission

29.09.2018 | Saturday

12.00

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Prominent Female Varsovians

lecture and multimedia presentation: Magda Kuc

free admission

29.09.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music.: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, seniors 25 PLN

29.09.2018 | Saturday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Jolanta Drozda, recital

Janusz Litwiniec „Photo Reminiscences from the Holidays in Masuria Region”, multimedia presentation

presenter: Bogdan Falicki

free admission

30.09.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music.: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, seniors 25 PLN

01.10.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Marcel Kambr "Daisy – a memory from a gone world"

lecture and multimedia presentation about Mary Theresa Olivia Cornwallis-West

free admission

01.10.2018 | Monday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Citizen Advice Office

"Helping a sick person – formalities in courts and local government offices"

free admission

03.10.2018 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Impressions from the Journey across the USA"

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

lecture and multimedia presentation

presenter: Małgorzata Wojtatowicz

free admission

05.10.2018 | Friday

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Abstract Thought Festival

5 to 7 October 2018

free admission

06.10.2018 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Joanna Beata Ćwik "Scar"

photo exhibition opening night

open till 2 November 2018

free admission

06.10.2018 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Terra Poetica „Kolorowy świat jesieni”

poetry evening

music: Joanna Mioduchowska (guitar)

free admission

06.10.2018 | Saturday

6.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Do tańca gra… Koktajl Duo, dance evening

feat.: Monika Orzeszko (wokal), Adam Anusiewicz (vocal, guitar)

tickets: 10 PLN

07.10.2018 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Grupa O! Teatr "Bajka o Gajowym Chrobotku"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written by & music: Marek Stawarz, directed by: Marek Stawarz and Adam Wacławiak, scenography: Karolina Stawarz, cast: Krzysztof Stanio and Michał Wiewióra

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

07.10.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Olga Boznańska. Scenes from the Artist's Life"

monodrama premiere performed by Małgorzata Trybalska

written, directed and produced by: Blanka Konopka

invitations

08.10.2018 | Monday

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Anna Krztoń’s cartoon and comic strips exhibition

8 to 21 October 2018

free admission

08.10.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Krystyna Gucewicz "Notes Krystyny Gucewicz, czyli Fołtyn w śmietanie"

book promotion and meeting with the author

free admission

09.10.2018 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Igor Strojecki "Elżbieta Barszczewska – an actress of Warsaw"

lecture and multimedia presentation in 105th birthday anniversary

free admission

11.10.2018 | Thursday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Lose weight once and for all"

lecture and multimedia presentation

presenter: Justyna Nierwińska – dietician

free admission

13.10.2018 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

"Przebudzenie z marazmu wakacyjnego"

improv show

free admission

13.10.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Warm Heart", world music concert

Polish-Norwegian band from Oslo

feat.: Andriy Shadiy (vocal, guitar, mandola, saxonet), Magdalena Kverneland (vocal, keyboards)

tickets: 5 PLN

14.10.2018 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Gargulec "Wybierz numer 112"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written by: Bartosz Lamparski and Marcin Korbas, directed by: Marcin Korbas, music: Bartosz Lamparski, cast: Patryk Smarski, Ola Mazur

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

14.10.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr ResComica "Pamiętnik"

theatre play

written and directed by: Aleksander Derkaczew, cast: Beata Lechowicz, Katarzyna Niedźwiecka, Joanna Piorun, Aleksander Derkaczew, Dariusz Fijołek

tickets: 5 PLN

15.10.2018 | Monday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Barbara Sitek-Wyrembek "Psalmy serce pisze"

event dedicated to John Paul II

presenter: Bogdan Falicki

free admission

15.10.2018 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Sylwia Gwiazda „What I hid inside”

recital

vocal supervision: Eliza Szulińska

tickets: 15 PLN

15.10.2018 | Monday

11.30 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Grupa Wokalna Oleander

"Jesienne tango"

concert

artistic supervision: Marek Ravski, music supervision: Marcin Mazurek

tickets: 5 PLN

16.10.2018 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"The Mysteries of Lower Silesia. Nazi Gold Train"

lecture and multimedia presentation

presenter: Marcel Kambr

free admission

 

17.10.2018 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Impressions from the Journey across Western France"

Third Age University: Excursionists’ Academy

lecture and multimedia presentation

route: Bordeaux – Nantes – Zamki nad Loarą – Poitiers – Cadillac – Bordeaux

presenter: Wanda Myśliwiec

free admission

20.10.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Fundacja Teatr Inni "Noc Helvera"

theatre play

free admission

21.10.2018 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Pacuś "O wróbelku Elemelku"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Joanna Polak and Igor Polak

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

21.10.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

22.10.2018 | Monday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Citizen Advice Office

"Discounts and entitlements for seniors"

free admission

22.10.2018 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

22.10.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

IX International Historical and Military Film Festival

"Ambasador Pokoju", film screening

directed by: Wiesław Dąbrowski, Poland 2016

presenter: Andrzej Brzoza – president of Ars Creatori Foundation

free admission

23.10.2018 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Hashimoto – facts and myths

lecture and discussion

presenter: Dr Elżbieta Rusiecka-Kuczałek

free admission

24.10.2018 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Marcel Kambr "Z piosenką po Warszawie"

concert of songs about Warsaw and songs from the Uprising

prepared and presented by: Jolanta Brandt-Sztorc and Bogusław Falicki

free admission

24.10.2018 | Wednesday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Joga kundalini

instructor: Avtar Kirtan Kaur

from 4.00 pm to 5.30 pm

tickets: 20 PLN

24.10.2018 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

IX International Historical and Military Film Festival

  • Krzysztof Wojciewski "Bez retuszu" – photo exhibition (open from 24 to 28 October 2018)
  • "Droga do Polski Niepodległej", film screening and meeting with the director Maria Wiśnicka

presenter: Andrzej Brzoza – president of Ars Creatori Foundation

free admission

25.10.2018 | Thursday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

IX International Historical and Military Film Festival

Jacek Szymański’s Marine film miniatures including "RCN – Arctic: Experience & Operations", Canada 2018 (language: English)

presenter: Andrzej Brzoza – president of Ars Creatori Foundation

free admission

26.10.2018 | Friday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Bird feeders made from plastic bottles - workshop

instructor: Gabriela Peda

free admission

27.10.2018 | Saturday

1.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Carving – decorating fruit and vegetables

instructor: Marek Madajczak

to register, please call: 22 127 19 00

27.10.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music.: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

28.10.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music.: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

28.10.2018 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Tup Tup "Świat Cyrku Pana A...brakadabra"

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Dariusz Dziewięcki

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

29.10.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"All Saints in the Eastern Borderlands"

lecture and multimedia presentation

presenter: Katarzyna Węglicka

free admission

03.11.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde „Maanam być lepiej”, dance show, opening night

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal supervision: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Olga Gościniak-Dębska, Filip Gutowski, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Sylwia Rusak

by invitation

03.11.2018 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Elżbieta Chmiel

painting exhibition

3 to 30 November 2018

free admission

04.11.2018 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Trip „Niesamowite przygody Ruperta Greena”, theatre play for children aged 3 and over

directed by: Marcin Lieber, music: Paweł Szymkowiak, narrator: Violetta Smolińska

cast: Alex Gosławska, Emilia Adamus, Marcin Lieber

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

04.11.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde „Maanam być lepiej”, dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal supervision: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Olga Gościniak-Dębska, Filip Gutowski, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Sylwia Rusak

by invitation

05.11.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Mikrokosmos", poetry concert based on the works of Joanna Wicherkiewicz

directed by: Małgorzata Szyszka, feat.: Aldona Jacórzyńska (vocal), Anna Jędrzejewska (piano)

free admission

05.11.2018 | Monday

7.00 pm

Diskopolis "Projekt Patriot"

concert on the occasion of 100th anniversary of Polish Independence

feat: Maja Kwiatkowska (violin, vocal), Mateusz Kwiatkowski (cello, bass, loops, live electronics), Jacek Namysłowski (trombone, keyboards), Krzysztof Gradziuk (percussion)

free admission

05.11.2018 | Monday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Citizen Advice Office

 "Rights and duties of the members of homeowner association"

free admission

06.11.2018 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"How to prepare your body for winter?"

lecture: Bożena Karpińska

free admission

07.11.2018 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

 "Orthodox churches and monasteries in Romania"

presentation: Mieczysław Żochowski (historian and tour guide)

free admission

07.11.2018 | Wednesday

6.00 pm and 8.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"720"

theatre play authored by Mateusz Żaboklicki that combines detective stories, songs and poetry

free admission

08.11.2018 | Thursday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Maciej Wierzyński "Trzy połówki życia"

book promotion, meeting with the author

host: Bogdan Falicki

free admission

08.11.2018 | Thursday

6.00 pm and 8.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"720"

theatre play authored by Mateusz Żaboklicki that combines detective stories, songs and poetry

free admission

09.11.2018 | Friday

6.00 pm and 8.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"720"

theatre play authored by Mateusz Żaboklicki that combines detective stories, songs and poetry

free admission

10.11.2018 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Contact improvisation

instructor: Joanna Pawłowska

from 4.00 pm to 5.30 pm

tickets: 20 PLN

10.11.2018 | Saturday

6.00 pm and 8.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"720"

theatre play authored by Mateusz Żaboklicki that combines detective stories, songs and poetry

free admission

11.11.2018 | Sunday

6.00 pm and 8.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"720"

theatre play authored by Mateusz Żaboklicki that combines detective stories, songs and poetry

free admission

12.11.2018 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

12.11.2018 | Monday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Elżbieta Wichrowska-Janikowska "Hiking in Nepal"

book promotion, meeting with the author, multimedia presentation

free admission

15.11.2018 | Thursday

3.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

OPPA 2018 – 36th International Bard Festival

Grand Finale of OPPA 2018                                                                     

http://www.oppa.pl/content/view/86/113/

15.11.2018 | Thursday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Ladiesgym

"Back problems"

instructor: Hanna Krześniak (physiotherapist)

free admission

17.11.2018 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

OPPA 2018 – 36th International Bard Festival

17.11.2018 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Teatr Jednej Chwili & Teatr Pierwsze Słyszę

theatre and cabaret improvisations

free admission

17.11.2018 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Diabetics Club

"Diabetes", lecture

lecturer: Małgorzata Marszałek (member of Diabetician Association)

free admission

19.11.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Religions of the world "Protestantism"

lecture and discussion

presenter: Prof. Stanisław Obirek

free admission

20.11.2018 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Beijing, Ulan Bator, Irkuck and transmongolian railway"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Małgorzata Meissner and Jan Bednarczyk

free admission

21.11.2018 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

 "Various faces of Madera Island"

lecture and presentation: Piotr Wroczyński, Józef Wiśniewski

free admission

22.11.2018 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Foundation

"Working with your body and emotions", workshop

instructor: Judy Turan (actress)

free admission

24.11.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

„100 years of Independent Poland”, concert

written and directed by: Alina Makówka, Lidia Stankiewicz, Marek Ravski

cast: Vocal Group „Oleander”, theatre group Teatrzyk A’la Kabaret

dance: Ewa and Krzysztof Radziwiłłów

artistic supervision: Marek Ravski, Alina Makówka, Marcin Mazurek

tickets: 5 PLN

24.11.2018 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Darek Kamys

watercolors and acrylic painting exhibition

24 November 2018 – 3 January 2019

24.11.2018 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active afternoon at Smolna

Yoga kundalini

workshop, instructor: Avtar Kirtan Kaur

tickets: 20 PLN

25.11.2018 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Gargulec "Sikorka Agatka", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written by: Bartosz Lamparski, directed by: Marcin Korbas, music: Bartosz Lamparski

cast: Patryk Smarski, Ola Mazur

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

25.11.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

26.11.2018 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

26.11.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Teatr Warszawa +50 "O mnie i o Tobie", theatre play

artistic supervision: Teatr ME/ST – Magdalena Engelmajer, Szymon Turkiewicz

cast: Izabella Borowiec, Krystyna Gielecińska, Irena Kaczorowska, Barbara Markowska, Izabella Pietura, Jagoda Rewers, Wanda Seroczyńska, Małgorzata Siemiątkowska, Alina Szpilewska, Jolanta Apolonia Świtała, Ewa Złotkiewicz

(Project co-financed from the Warsaw Cultural Education Program)

26.11.2018 | Monday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Citizen Advice Office

"Getting out of debt – planning the budget"

free admission

29.11.2018 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Tales of Warsaw – Warsaw families

"Lubomirscy herbu Szreniawa bez krzyża"

preparation and presentation: Weronika Cukierska and Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

30.11.2018 | Friday

8.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Saint Andrew’s Day, dance evening

Band: Cztery Kiery

feat: Zbigniew Sękulski (vocal, keyboards), Monika Smolińska (vocal), Paulina Urynowicz (vocal)

tickets: 20 PLN

01.12.2018 | Saturday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

7th Warsaw Dance Competition SOLODUOTRIO

Jury: Anna Jujka, Michał Adam Góral, Łukasz Depa

free admission

01.12.2018 | Saturday

11.00 am

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Christmas Craft Market

Open 11. am till 4.00 pm

free admission

02.12.2018 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Scena Elffów „Tajemniczy kredens”, theatre play for children aged 3 and over

puppets, written and directed by: Anna Polarusz, music: Patryk Huńkowski, cast: Weronika Lewoń-Juszczyk, Patryk Huńkowski

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

02.12.2018 | Sunday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Big Band Jazz Combo Volta „Kombinacje jesienne”, concert

artistic supervision: Wojciech Kulczycki

feat.: Mariusz Dropek (piano), Anna Sekuna (vocal), Joanna Rubin (alto saxophone), Agnieszka Homa (alto saxophone), Kamil Smukowski (tenor saxophone), Rafał Kwiatkowski (baritone saxophone), Mateusz Woch (trumpet), Marcin Kobus (trąbka), Jakub Zalech (trąbka), Tadeusz Łazuka (trombone), Michał Wycech (trombone), Malwina Dąbrowska (flute), Michał Gasztold (guitar), Bogusław Poniatowski (bass guitar), Mateusz Wiewióra (percussion)

tickets: 5 PLN

03.12.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Myśląc ojczyzna", poetry & music

feat: Teresa Siewierska (vocal, recitation), Andrzej Seroczyński (piano)

free admission

03.12.2018 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Scena Główna Handlowa "Party", theatre play for adults

directed by: Jerzy Łazewski, assistant directors.: Małgorzata Jabłońska, Aleksandra Mroz, scenography and costumes: Hanna Mrozowska, lighting: Witold Kaczkowski, poster: Marta Chmielarz

cast: Kornela Bagińska, Nicole Czaplińska, Agata Daniluk, Katarzyna Duk, Małgorzata Maksimowicz, Aleksandra Mroz, Agnieszka Wereszczyńska, Marta Zajder, Przemysław Bawół, Bartłomiej Boguszewski, Dymitr Hryciuk, Bartłomiej Hać, Dorian Dymek, Jan Jakaczyński, Łukasz Kucharski, Konrad Romanowicz, Mateusz Zagórski, Kacper Ziewiec, Jędrzej Baran, Michał Męczkowski, Oskar Witt, Paulina Burgiel, Laura Starzomska, Ana Zasławska, Dominika Szerej, Agnieszka Mroczkowska, Barbara Szymczyk

tickets: 5 PLN

05.12.2018 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

Hiking through Czarnohora and Świdowiec

lecture and multimedia presentation: Agnieszka Kurmanowska and Jacek Witas

free admission

05.12.2018 | Wednesday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Communal Archives of Warsaw/ Społeczne Archiwum Warszawy

multimedia photography presentation: Krzysztof Olszak

Warsaw architecture in photos taken by the residents.

free admission

06.12.2018 | Thursday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

LadiesGym

"Physical activity for people 60+"

meeting with the trainer

free admission

07.12.2018 | Friday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Miro Nordyk Jurczuk "Jamais vu"

lightbox, exhibition opening night

free admission

08.12.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde „Maanam być lepiej”, dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal coach: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Olga Gościniak-Dębska, Filip Gutowski, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Sylwia Rusak

tickets: 5 PLN

08.12.2018 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active afternoon at Smolna

Contemporary dance

workshop, instructor: Agnieszka Sikorska

tickets: 20 PLN

08.12.2018 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Terra Poetica "Ślady pod śniegiem"

poetry and music

performed by Aldona Homziuk (accompanied by piano and violin)

free admission

09.12.2018 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Ptasie Melodie „Przygody Kuleczki, czyli o wielkiej sile marzeń”, theatre play for children aged 3 and over

after the show animation with special guest: Santa Claus

written and directed by: Natalia Rewieńska, Natalia Szulc, music: Marcin Rumiński

cast: Natalia Rewieńska, Natalia Szulc, Sławomir Witkowski

tickets: 15 PLN

09.12.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde „Maanam być lepiej”, dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal coach: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Olga Gościniak-Dębska, Filip Gutowski, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Sylwia Rusak

tickets: 5 PLN

10.12.2018 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Kabaret Ramol "Spa in Kotlinów"

cast: Aleksander „Olo” Adamczyk, Ryszard Kluge, Grzegorz Kulikowski, Małgorzata Trybalska

tickets: 10 PLN

10.12.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Slavic Bethlehem"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Elżbieta Piskorz-Brenekova

free admission

11.12.2018 | Tuesday

4.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Christmas decorations

workshop

4.00 pm to 6.30 pm

free admission

13.12.2018 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Foundation

Better together

Christmas meeting

free admission

15.12.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Band: 
Keyboards: Adam Rossa
Accordion: Patryk Sztabiński
Double bass: Jacek Kaliszewski
Percussion: Paweł Maruszak

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

15.12.2018 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active afternoon at Smolna

Dance composition

workshop, instructor: Marta Domagała-Witkowska

tickets: 20 PLN

15.12.2018 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Dusia Stańczak "Uśmiechnij się", recital

free admission

15.12.2018 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Teatr Pierwsze Słyszę „Pierwsze Widzę”

improvised cabaret show

free admission

16.12.2018 | Sunday

10.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Christmas Craft Market

Come to our Christmas Craft Market to buy unique hand-made Christmas decorations.

free admission

16.12.2018 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Pomarańczowy Cylinder "Pierwsza Gwiazdka", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Adam Krotofil, Michał Supcziński, scenography and costumes: Halina Krotofil, Adam Krotofil, Anna Mondrzejewska

cast: Adam Krotofil, Michał Supcziński

"Christmas decorations", artistic workshops, inctructor: Elżbieta Zdrodowska

tickets: 15 PLN

16.12.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Band: 
Keyboards: Adam Rossa
Accordion: Patryk Sztabiński
Double bass: Jacek Kaliszewski
Percussion: Paweł Maruszak

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

17.12.2018 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Chór La Musica "Pójdźmy wszyscy do stajenki", Christmas carols

artistic supervision: Barbara Wasilewska, accompaniment: Grzegorz Sykulski

tickets: 5 PLN

19.12.2018 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

 "Unknown underground Kraków – XXI century excavations"

 lecture and multimedia presentation: Mieczysław Żochowski (historian)

free admission

29.12.2018 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Band: 
Keyboards: Adam Rossa
Accordion: Patryk Sztabiński
Double bass: Mateusz Dobosz
Percussion: Paweł Maruszak

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

30.12.2018 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Band: 
Keyboards: Adam Rossa
Accordion: Patryk Sztabiński
Double bass: Mateusz Dobosz
Percussion: Paweł Maruszak

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

02.01.2019 | Wednesday

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Mateusz Mieciek "The first tryboarding exhibition: system and balance"

exhibition and workshop

tryboarding is the art of trying that comes from skateboarding but can be applied to all kinds of situations

2 to 5 January 2019

05.01.2019 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Monika Pakulak "Between Mazovia and Podlasie"

photography exhibition opening night

exhibition open until 31 January 2019

free admission

07.01.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Four marriages of the king Władysław Jagiełło"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Ryszard Purski

free admission

09.01.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

 "Iceland – the southern coast in autumn"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Katarzyna Komisarz

free admission

09.01.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Elżbieta Wichrowska-Janikowska "Hiking in Nepal"

meeting with the author, book promotion and multimedia presentation

free admission

12.01.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Dagny Baczyńska-Kissas "Niebo we mgle"

piano concert

program: F. Chopin, L. Różycki, D. Baczyńska-Kissas

free admission

12.01.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active afternoon at Smolna

Contemporary Jazz, workshop

instructor: Michał Adam Góral

tickets: 20 PLN

12.01.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Agnieszka Wołosowicz "Barwy Lubelszczyzny"

painting exhibition opening night

exhibition open until 14 January 2019

free admission

13.01.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

FAMILY MORNING

Grupa O! Teatr "Król Maciuś Pierwszy", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

directed by: Marek Stawarz, scenography: Tomasz Sporyń, Marek Stawarz, cast: Artur Bocheński, Michał Wiewióra

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

13.01.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"OLO MIM", comic pantomime show

feat.: Aleksander Adamczyk (actor, mime artist, satirist)

tickets: 10 PLN

14.01.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

„Karnawał wciąż trwa”, music and drama show

written and directed by: Leszek Sobolewski

feat.: Irena Posiewko, Leszek Sobolewski

tickets: 5 PLN

14.01.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Song Studio "Hej ludzie, idą święta!"

concert of Christmas carols

artistic supervision: Weronika Kmita, accompaniment: Przemysław Zalewski

tickets: 5 PLN

15.01.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Iwonna Buczkowska "A Woman’s Spacetime"

comedy show

accompaniment: Janusz Kleiwächter

free admission

19.01.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

19.01.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Terra Poetica "Słowem w okno na świat"

music & poetry

free admission

20.01.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Band: Keyboards: Adam Rossa
Accordion: Patryk Sztabiński
Double bass: Mateusz Dobosz
Percussion: Paweł Maruszak

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

20.01.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Tak "W siedem dni dookoła bajek", theatre play with elements of English for children aged 3 and over

cast: Emilia Rutkowska-Bekas, Dariusz Bekas

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

21.01.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Remarkable women – meeting with Grażyna Torbicka

by invitations

22.01.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Responsible nutrition for responsible people"

lecture and multimedia presentation

presented by: Justyna Nierwińska (dietician and fitness instructor)

free admission

23.01.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

 "Czarnohora and Świdowiec. In the Ukrainian Carpathian Mountains"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Agnieszka Kurmanowska, Jacek Witas

free admission

24.01.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Foundation

"Art therapy”, workshop

instructor: Justyna Kurek-Matysiak

free admission

26.01.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde „Maanam być lepiej”, dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal coach: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Olga Gościniak-Dębska, Filip Gutowski, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Sylwia Rusak

tickets: 5 PLN

26.01.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Improteatr Pierwsze Słyszę "Spotkajmy się w Nowym Roku"

improvised show

free admission

27.01.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Tup Tup "Pan A…brakadabra idzie do filharmonii", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Dariusz Dziewięcki

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

27.01.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Aleksandra Mroz "Musicale, musicale", recital

artistic supervision, vocal coaching and accompaniment: Łukasz Rynkowski

tickets: 5 PLN

28.01.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Teatr 7/100 Między wierszami "Tango. Dlaczego nie?", theatre play

directed by: Ewa Korulczyk, Dariusz Burzyński, scenography: Ewa Korulczyk, choreography: Dariusz Burzyński, lighting & sound: Robert Martyna

cast: Ewa Korulczyk, Wiesława Krynicka, Barbara Martynowicz, Marzena Pieszak, Edyta Solińska, Dariusz Burzyński, Paweł Skowroński and others

by invitations

02.02.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Nasz mąż nie żyje", theatre play by Jacek Getner

Grupa Teatralna "od jutra"

written by: Krzysztof Ryzlak, lighting: Paweł Łabęcki, sound: Jarek Szymaniak

cast: Malwina Cieślak, Wioleta Maciejewska, Magdalena Komur, Patryk Kubiak

free admission

02.02.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Pilates, workshop

instructor: Izabella Borkowska

tickets: 20 PLN

03.02.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Scena Elffów "Kiedy pada śnieg", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written by, scenography and puppets: Anna Polarusz, music: Łukasz Borowiecki

cast: Weronika Lewoń, Alicja Pietruszka

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

04.02.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Carnival traditions around the world", lecture and multimedia presentation: Krzysztof Dworczyk

free admission

05.02.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Bernard Belka "Poezja – kobiety – wydarzenia artystyczne. Kapsuła czasu"

book promotion

free admission

06.02.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"In the footsteps of Poles around Estonia", lecture and multimedia presentation: Mieczysław Żochowski

free admission

09.02.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde "Maanam być lepiej", dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal coach: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Olga Gościniak-Dębska, Filip Gutowski, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Sylwia Rusak

tickets: 5 PLN

09.02.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Teatr Pierwsze Słyszę, improvised show

free admission

09.02.2019 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"O Walentynkach inaczej", poetry by Jolanta Kupisz

free admission

10.02.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Katarynka "Bałwanek Tiko i Królowa Fruncja", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Jakub Czachor, music: Dawid Ludkiewicz, Jakub Czachor

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

 

10.02.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde "Maanam być lepiej", dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal coach: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Olga Gościniak-Dębska, Filip Gutowski, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Sylwia Rusak

tickets: 5 PLN

13.02.2019 | Wednesday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Baby, ach te Baby", concert

feat: Jolanta Drozda i Jolanta Kaleta, presenter: Bohdan Falicki

free admission

16.02.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Valentine’s Day concert

"Miłośnie, lirycznie, erotycznie"

Songs about love and relationships

vocal coaching: Eliza Szulińska, accompaniment: Jakub Sokołowski

feat: Izabella Kurlanda, Sylwia Gwiazda, Bartosz Jakubowski, Zofia Michalik and others

presenter: Daniel Potkański

tickets: 20 PLN

16.02.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Wojtek Dobrogojski "Postcards from holidays"

photography exhibition opening night

open until 21 III 2019

free admission

17.02.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Ptasie Melodie "Niebrzydkie Kaczątko i magiczna szafa", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Natalia Rewieńska, Natalia Szulc

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

17.02.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Elektroniczna Orkiestra "Laboratorium dźwięku"

"Muzyczne obrazy", concert of instrumental band conducted by Marek Żurawski

tickets: 5 PLN

18.02.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Felicita", concert of Italian songs with love poems by Czesław Banaszczyk

feat: Anna Kurpińska (vocal) and Czesław Banaszczyk (recitation)

tickets: 5 PLN

18.02.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Ona i ja", dance project by Kamila Wasilewska

directed by, choreography: Kamila Wasilewska

feat: Magdalena Sobieska, Kamila Wasilewska

free admission

19.02.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Madera – the Island of permanent spring"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Małgorzata Meissner and Jan Bednarczyk

free admission

20.02.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Report from the journey across Switzerland", lecture and multimedia presentation: Katarzyna Komisarz

free admission

21.02.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Club

Laughter yoga

instructor: Elżbieta Majewska

free admission

23.02.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Band: 
Keyboards: Adam Rossa
Accordion: Patryk Sztabiński
Double bass: Mateusz Dobosz
Percussion: Radosław Mysłek

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

23.02.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Grupa Terra Poetica "Luty na lutni nam gra"

concert of poetry and ballads

feat: Aldona Homziuk (vocal, violin, piano)

free admission

24.02.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

Band: 
Keyboards: Adam Rossa
Accordion: Patryk Sztabiński
Double bass: Mateusz Dobosz
Percussion: Radosław Mysłek

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

24.02.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Trip "Pan Antenka i srebrny kubraczek", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Anna Bączek-Lieber, music: Paweł Szymkowiak, scenography and costumes: Małgorzata Borycka

cast: Anna Bączek-Lieber, Justyna Pachla, Marcin Lieber
Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

25.02.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Stara Robota "W Polsce jest dużo gór…", cabaret show

written and directed by: Tadeusz Guranowski

cast: Irena Byszewska, Ewa Chałasińska, Krystyna Dolebska, Maria Grochowalska, Barbara Kaczarowska, Maciej Kostrzębski, Irena Kozłowska, Katarzyna Kozłowska, Tadeusz Guranowski, Michał Szurek, Włodzimierz Tymowski, Wojciech Wojtyński

tickets: 5 PLN

26.02.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Spotkajmy się z muzyką", concert

with the participation of: students of Vocal and Acting Studies at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw

accompaniment: Lidia Strońska, presenter: Krystyna Jaźwińska

free admission

04.03.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Festive cooking in a country cottage"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Elżbieta Piskorz-Branekova

free admission

04.03.2019 | Monday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Anita Graboś "Zakwitanie"

exhibition of graphics and drawings

open until 28 III 2019

free admission

06.03.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"In the footsteps of Poles across Czerniowce, Stanisławów, Halicz, and whereabouts"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Małgorzata Wojtatowicz

free admission

07.03.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Marcel Kambr "Kochać, jak to łatwo powiedzieć"

recital

free admission

09.03.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr ResComica "Pod kluczem" theatre play

written and directed by: Aleksander Derkaczew

cast: Maria Jabłońska, Beata Lechowicz, Katarzyna Niedźwiecka, Marta Szczęsna-Kononowicz, Dariusz Fijołek

tickets: 5 PLN

09.03.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active afternoon at Smolna

Jazz dance, workshop

instructor: Zuzanna Żółtowska

tickets: 20 PLN

10.03.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Pomarańczowy Cylinder "Profesorek Wodorek i wehikuł czasu", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

directed by: Adam Krotofil, Michał Supcziński, scenography and costumes: Halina Krotofil, Adam Krotofil, Łukasz Błaszczyk, Danuta Błaszczyk, Katarzyna Niejadlik, Adam Ruszkowski

cast: Adam Krotofil, Michał Supcziński

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

10.03.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Song Studio

"Wokalna runda", concert

artistic supervision: Agnieszka Kowalska

tickets: 5 PLN

11.03.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"First ladies of II Republic of Poland: Michalina Mościcka, Jadwiga Beckowa, Aleksandra Piłsudska, and others"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

11.03.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Południe "Don Juan", theatre play opening night

adapted and directed by: Bartłomiej Gola, scenography and costumes: Jagoda Pyrz, Joanna Pitak, music supervision: Marcin Kołodziejczyk, Jacek Sienkiewicz

cast: Arkadiusz Gołębiowski, Jagoda Pyrz, Radek Drożdż

entry by invitations

12.03.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Dusia Stańczak "Być kobietą"

recital of poetic and cabaret songs

free admission

14.03.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Warsaw families "Sweet Warsaw – Lours, Lardelli and others"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Weronika Cukierska, Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

16.03.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Euforyści "Danse macabre", concert

artistic supervision: Eliza Szulińska, accompaniment: Jakub Sokołowski

feat.: Izabella Kurlanda, Julia Pawłowska, Sylwia Gwiazda, Bartosz Jakubowski, Zofia Michalik, and others

tickets: 20 PLN

16.03.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

"Impro na Hożej"

impro show

free admission

17.03.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Scena Elffów "Calineczka", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Ani Polarusz (Ani-rusz), Patryk Huńkowski (composer, pianist)

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

18.03.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Professions – a pianist. Meeting with Janusz Tylman

free admission

19.03.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Womens’ health: exercising"

lecture and moderation: Bożena Karpińska

free admission

20.03.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

 "In the footsteps of Poles across Brześć, Kobryń, Różana, and whereabouts"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Mieczysław Żochowski

free admission

20.03.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

International Sparrow Day "Sparrow – our loyal neighbour"

multimedia presentation: Gabriela Peda (Ptasi Patrol Fundacji Noga w Łapę)

free admission

21.03.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Patient Club – Onkocafe

"Better together – on the value of being in touch", workshop

instructor: Judy Turan (actress)

free admission

23.03.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

band: Adam Rossa (keyboards), Patryk Sztabiński (accordion), Mateusz Dobosz (double bass), Radosław Mysłek (percussion)

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

23.03.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Tomasz Przychodzień, Piotr Lisowski, Michał Ostrowski "Light Guides. On mountain trails"

photography exhibition

open until 10 IV 2019

free admission

24.03.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Grupa O! Teatr "Wielka wyprawa Pana Maluśkiewicza", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

directed by: Marek Stawarz, written by: Adam Wacławiak, Marek Stawarz, scenography: Karolina Stawarz

cast: Artur Bocheński, Michał Wiewióra

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

24.03.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

band: Adam Rossa (keyboards), Patryk Sztabiński (accordion), Mateusz Dobosz (double bass), Radosław Mysłek (percussion)

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

25.03.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Grażyna Skowron-Matkowska "O miłości, radości i nadziei', concert of Edith Piaf’s songs

music spervision: Janusz Tylman

tickets: 5 PLN

27.03.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Civilization of the wise man (homo sapiens) during the interwar period and nowadays"

lecture: Wojciech Kuczkowski

free admission

30.03.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Meeting VI: Indians

entry after online registration: registration form

30.03.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Terra Poetica "Słowem w okno na świat"

poetry and music show about mass media

free admission

30.03.2019 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Izabela i Andrzej Leśkiewicz "Our memories"

photography exhibition

exhibition open until 26 IV 2019

free admission

31.03.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Tak "Milutka w malachitowym borze", theatre play with elements of English for children aged 3 and over

cast: Emilia Rutkowska-Bekas, Dariusz Bekas

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

31.03.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Big Band Jazz Combo Volta "Parasolki z Cherbourga"

artistic supervision: Wojciech Kulczycki

feat.: Anna Sekuna (vocal), Joanna Rubin (alto saxophone), Agnieszka Homa (alto saxophone), Kamil Smukowski (tenor saxophone), Rafał Kwiatkowski (baritone saxophone), Bartosz Kieszkowski (trumpet), Mateusz Woch (trumpet), Tadeusz Łazuka (trombone), Rafał Rakusiewicz (trombone), Malwina Dąbrowska (flute), Mariusz Dropek (piano), Michał Gasztold (guitar), Jarek Woszczyk (bass guitar), Mateusz Wiewióra (percussion)

tickets: 5 PLN

01.04.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Warsaw Now and Then, in Poetry and Song", poetry and music program

feat.: Anna Kurpińska (vocal), Andrzej Rodys (recitation), Jan Rychner (recitation, presenting)

tickets: 5 PLN

02.04.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Warsaw Orthodox Churches Now and Then"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

03.04.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Western Lithuania – Kowno, Kiejdany, Szawle, Kłajpeda and whereabouts"

lecture and multimedia presentation: dr Mieczysław Żochowski (historian, tourist guide)

free admission

05.04.2019 | Friday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Carving. Easter Decorations from Fruit and Vegetables"

workshop

instructor: Marek Madajczak

free admission

06.04.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Meeting VII: Warsaw's Turks

with participation of: Can Kehri, Talya Balikcioglu, Umut Nebioğlu, Efe Türkel, Erik Hivzi

partners: Ambasada Turcji, Instytut Yunus Emre, Restauracja Sofra

media partner: naszemiasto.pl

06.04.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Teatr Pierwsze Słyszę

cabaret and theatre impro

free admission

07.04.2019 | Sunday

10.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Easter Craft Market

free admission

open from 10.00 am to 7.00 pm

07.04.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Pacuś "Czarodziejskie okulary", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Joanna Polak and Igor Polak

„Easter decorations”, artistic workshop

instructor: Elżbieta Zdrodowska

tickets: 15 PLN

07.04.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

band: Adam Rossa (keyboards), Patryk Sztabiński (accordion), Mateusz Dobosz (double bass), Radosław Mysłek (percussion)

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

08.04.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Agression and hate. What they lead to and what can we do about them?", lecture and discussion

presenter: Prof. Stanisław Obirek

free admission

08.04.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Song Studio

"Piosenka jest dobra na wszystko"

concert of songs by Kabaret Starszych Panów

artistic supervision: Weronika Kmita, accompaniment: Przemysław Zalewski

tickets: 5 PLN

09.04.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Spotkajmy się z muzyką", concert

with the participation of: students of Vocal and Acting Studies at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw

accompaniment: Lidia Strońska

free admission

10.04.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Red Mason Bee

multimedia presentation: Gabriela Peda

free admission

13.04.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active afternoon at Smolna

Jazz dance, workshop

instructor: Agnieszka Wereszczyńska

tickets: 20 PLN

13.04.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde „Maanam być lepiej”, dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal coach: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Olga Gościniak-Dębska, Filip Gutowski, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Sylwia Rusak

tickets: 5 PLN

13.04.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Olga Szewczuk i Kamila Wojciechowicz-Krauze „Natchnienie i groza”

opening exhibition of illustrations and graphics

exhibition open until 23 V 2019

free admission

14.04.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Dobrego Serca "Emmanuel", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Aleksandra Buda/Katarzyna Post, Jerzy Latos

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

15.04.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Slavic Easter"

ethnografic lecture and multimedia presentation: Elżbieta Piskorz-Branekova

free admission

15.04.2019 | Monday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Krzyż święty", joint exhibition

exhibitions of paintings in various techniques

concert of Passion songs

program author: Justyna Mańkowska

free admission

17.04.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"The nature of Mazovia and its Conservation"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Ewa Turek (nature concervation expert and instructor)

free admission

24.04.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Tales of Warsaw

"Warsaw at the Turn of  XIX and XX Centuries in Old Postcards"

mulitmedia presentation: Weronika Cukierska and Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

25.04.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Patient Club

"Simonton’s Method", workshop

intstructor: Artur Kultys

free admission

27.04.2019 | Saturday

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Meeting VIII: Włosi

with participation of: Lucia Pascale, Francesco Chiarini, Alfredo Boscolo, Sebastiano Giorgi

partners: Gazetta Italia, Culiinaria Italiana

media partner: naszemiasto.pl

entry free after online registration on dks.art.pl

27.04.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Terra Poetica

music and poetry evening

free admission

27.04.2019 | Saturday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Poezja Malarstwa", Mirka Machel "Mewa"

exhibition open until 17 may 2019

free admission

 

28.04.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Tak "Nadchodzi Pipi", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Emilia Rutkowska-Bekas

cast: Emilia Rutkowska-Bekas and Dariusz Bekas

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

28.04.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr na Progu "The Morality of Mrs. Dulska"

theatre play – opening night

written and directed by: Tomasz Zaród

cast: Magda Kacprzak, Danuta Doległo, Marta Tracz, Marta Piekut, Ewa Błażewicz, Lucyna Magier, Paweł Badysiak, Jarek Wiewiórkowski, Jasiek Wiewiórkowski

by invitations

06.05.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"W sentymentalnym nastroju", concert of swing standards

feat.: Michał Burzyński (piano), Michał Mościcki (double bass)

tickets: 5 PLN

06.05.2019 | Monday

6.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Notebooks from Łuków"

exhibition

free admission

08.05.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Maroko – Through Mountains and the Desert"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Justyna i Sławomir Jabs (travellers)

free admission

08.05.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Between Us, Women"

meeting with four American women

exhibition of mini portraits by Steni Shaded

free admission

09.05.2019 | Thursday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Hitchhiking to Nordkapp"

meeting about 16-year-olds who reached the North Cape

guests: Michał Frąckiewicz and Tymek O'Neill

organizer Grupa (Z)wykłe Pokolenie

free admission

10.05.2019 | Friday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Alicja Kuczyńska-Krata „Wieczór ze sztuką bliską życiu”

poems from the album „Obrazy poruszone słowami”

feat: Janusz Litwiniec (gitar and vocal), Mariusz Zdybała (multimedia presentation)

free admission

10.05.2019 | Friday

12.00

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Bookbinding workshop

run by the authors of the project  "Notebooks from Łuków"

registration at: bozekpamela@gmail.com

11.05.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active afternoon at Smolna

Flow Motion, workshop

instructor: Sylwia Rusak

tickets: 20 PLN

11.05.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Meeting IX: Brazylijczycy

with the participation of: Andre de la Cruz, Marcos de Lima, Andre Mafra, Luciano Sant’Ana, Caciane da Silva

Honorary patronage: Ambasada Brazylii w Warszawie

Media partner: naszemiasto.pl

https://www.facebook.com/events/2309210932475977/

11.05.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Improv groups show

free admission

12.05.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Pacuś "O niesfornej Kózce i skromnej Anulce", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

cast: Joanna Polak i Igor Polak

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

12.05.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Zakochaj się w mojej Warszawie", musical

music: Ryszard Szwec, lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska, directed by: Piotr Furman, choreography: Bartosz Figurski, scenography: Natalia Kołodziej

cast: Zbigniew Ayodele, Jagoda Bednarek, Laura Choijiljav, Jan Marczuk, Julia Nawrocka, Aleksander Raczek , Karolina Rogala, Piotr Sieluk, Maciej Tomaszewski, Krystyna Zajkowska, Julia Zulczyk, special guest appearance: Liwia Pawłowska

band: Adam Rossa (keyboards), Patryk Sztabiński (accordion), Mateusz Dobosz (double bass), Radosław Mysłek (percussion)

Produced by: Dom Kultury Śródmieście

tickets: 45 PLN, children, students and seniors 25 PLN

13.05.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Africa", meeting with the traveller Ryszard Czajkowski

lecture and multimedia presentation

free admission

13.05.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Dojrzały "Kandydatki na żonę"

anniversary show based on Andrzej Dembończyk one-act play

directed by: Marta Lewandowska

cast: Elżbieta Litwa, Marek Duniecki, Alicja Szczepanik, Krystyna Janowska, Jolanta Zawadzka, Hanna Tawrel-Szablewska, Krystyna Janowska, Alina Kamińska, Hanna Tawrel-Szablewska

tickets: 5 PLN

14.05.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Evening with poetry by Beata Zuzanna Mączewska

promotion of a poetry book „Amy”

free admission

15.05.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Stara Robota „Do gór, do gór, do gór”

music and literature cabaret

free admission

16.05.2019 | Thursday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Brazylijski Bom Dia Brasil

program:

- opening ceremony: Paweł Kucharczuk, Festival Director

- brasilian duet: Patrycia Lucio and Luciano Sant'Ana

- samba dance show: Eva Vieira and Rewia As Belezas do Brasil

by invitations

16.05.2019 | Thursday

7.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Zarysy"

concert about longing for the mountains

free admission

18.05.2019 | Saturday

2.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

XIV GRENADIER Living History Event

19.05.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

XIV GRENADIER Living History Event

20.05.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Professions – satirist

Meeting with Krzysztof Daukszewicz

by invitations

20.05.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Chór La Musica "Moniuszko"

concert on the occasion of  Stanisław Moniuszko 200th birth anniversary

artistic supervision: Barbara Wasilewska, accompaniment: Grzegorz Sykulski

by invitations

20.05.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde „Maanam być lepiej”, dance show

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski, choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska, vocal coach: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Karolina Delura, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Daniel „Harry” Jarociński, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Aleksandra Stegienko

tickets: 5 PLN

22.05.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Northeastern Belarus: Mir, Nowogródek, Słonim, Grodno and whereabouts"

lecture and multimedia presentation: dr Mieczysław Żochowski (historian, guide)

free admission

23.05.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Patient Club

"Neurofitness and the prevention of chemobrain"

presenter: Joanna Sztachańska

free admission

24.05.2019 | Friday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Cuba, an Island As Hot As a Volcano"

multimedia presentation: Paweł Rybałtowski

free admission

25.05.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Festiwal Różnorodni Warszawiacy

Meeting X: Nepalczycy

Partners: International Nepalese Artist Society Poland, Stowarzyszenie Nepalczyków w Polsce

Media partner: naszemiasto.pl

registration online via form https://forms.gle/3bL9FnVYm52RfJDP8

25.05.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Klaudia Maison "Przenikanie"

opening exhibition of graphics and drawings

open until 23 VI 2019

free admission

26.05.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Pomarańczowy Cylinder "Profesorek Wodorek w kosmosie", theatre play for children aged 3 and over

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

26.05.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Jednej Chwili "Pisarz"

improvised comedy show

tickets: 5 PLN

27.05.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Meeting with Janusz Gajos

by invitations

30.05.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Warsaw Families

"Brewery Families of Warsaw", tale and multimedia presentation

prepared by: Weronika Cukierska, presented by: Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

30.05.2019 | Thursday

7.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"1 Night 2 Solo"

performance and dance show performed by Talya Balikcioglu and Jacek Paton

free admission

01.06.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Natalia Kulka "Muzeum"

opening of drawings exhibition

free admission

01.06.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active afternoon at Smolna

Pilates Ring, workshop

instructor: Izabella Borkowska

tickets: 20 PLN

01.06.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"How To Become a Doula", premiere screening of the film

written and directed by: Magdalena Sienicka, pictures: Magdalena Sienicka, Anna Luśnia, Patrycja Wysokińska, editing: Monika Worona, sound editing: Aleksandra Łoś, color correction: Marcin Polak

production: Dom Kultury Śródmieście, Zespół Filmowy Frakcja/35

free admission

02.06.2019 | Sunday

13.30 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Jak nie zachwyca, jak zachwyca"

workshop: decomposing paintings

free admission

 

02.06.2019 | Sunday

3.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Serwus przygodo!"

120 minutes of fun with Klawa Planeta on the occasion of Children’s Day

free admission

03.06.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Iwonna Buczkowska „Anioł nie kobieta”, signature satirical show

accompaniment: Janusz Kleinwächter

tickets: 5 PLN

04.06.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Bożena Sitek "Hymn życia i miłości", poetry and music show

free admission

05.06.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Trip To China – National Park Wulingyuan"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Marcin Stiasny (traveller)

free admission

05.06.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Citizen Council “Avoiding Debts – Financial Education”

presenter: Agnieszka Pożarowska

free admission

06.06.2019 | Thursday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Grupa (Z)wykłe pokolenie

meeting about young, active generation

free admission

07.06.2019 | Friday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Natalia Szadkowska "Metamorfozy"

painting exhibition

open until 18 VII 2019

free admission

08.06.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Pierwsze Słyszę & Teatr Jednej Chwili

final show of impro groups

tickets: 5 PLN

10.06.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Warsaw Sculptures Commemorating Stanisław Moniuszko", lecture: Dominik Wendołowski

free admission

10.06.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Song Studio "Love To Sing", concert

artistic supervision: Weronika Kmita, accompaniment: Przemysław Zalewski

tickets: 5 PLN

11.06.2019 | Tuesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Dance… Dance… Dance…

showcase of Dom Kultury Śródmieście dance groups

free admission

11.06.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Bilet do świata żywych. Wojna oczami dziecka"

meeting with the author Aleksander Bobrownicki

free admission

12.06.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Iran – Mountains and People"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Justyna i Sławomir Jabs (travellers)

free admission

13.06.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Tales of Warsaw

"Warsaw Castles and Palaces"

preparation, lecture and multimedia presentation: Weronika Cukierska, presenter: Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

15.06.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

ARTS STUDIOS

Opening exhibition

exhibition of artworks by the students of Arts Studios and Ceramics Basement

free admission

15.06.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Big Band Jazz Combo Volta, concert

 „Wakacyjny kalejdoskop”

artistic supervision: Wojciech Kulczycki

feat.: Anna Sekuna (vocal), Joanna Rubin (alto saxophone), Agnieszka Homa (alto saxophone), Kamil Smukowski (tenor saxophone), Rafał Kwiatkowski (baritone saxophone), Bartosz Kieszkowski (trumpet), Mateusz Woch (trumpet), Tadeusz Łazuka (trombone), Rafał Rakusiewicz (trombone), Malwina Dąbrowska (flute), Mariusz Dropek (piano), Michał Gasztold (guitar), Bogusław Poniatowski (bass guitar), Mateusz Wiewióra (percussion)

tickets: 5 PLN

16.06.2019 | Sunday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Wielka wyprawa", theatre play

graduation theatre play by the students of the Maciej Pawłowski School of Musical Theatre

written and directed by: Piotr Furman

tickets: 40 PLN

17.06.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Madera – an Island of Eternal Spring"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Andrzej Maracewicz

free admission

17.06.2019 | Monday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Grupa (Z)wykłe pokolenie

meeting about young, active generation

free admission

 

18.06.2019 | Tuesday

5.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Polish Esperanto Association "Tale of Janusz Korczak"

free admission

19.06.2019 | Wednesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Studio Piosenki "Grand Finale vol. 2", concert

artistic supervision: Agnieszka Kowalska

accompaniment: Maciej Tomaszewski

tickets: 5 PLN

21.06.2019 | Friday

7.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Spontaneous Composers’ Meetings"

jazz music initiative

free admission

22.06.2019 | Saturday

5.30 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Relaxation concert

gitar & vocal

free admission

23.06.2019 | Sunday

12.00

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"Energy of Love"

performative workshop

12.00 to 3.00 pm

free admission

27.06.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Patient Club

"Cancer coaching"

instructor: Anna Borzeszkowska

free admission

05.08.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Joanna Szczepkowska & Jan Jurkowski "Sokrates"

performance

written and directed by: Joanna Szczepkowska, cast: Joanna Szczepkowska – Sculptress, Jan Jurkowski – Sokrates

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

05.08.2019 | Monday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Contemporary dance

5 - 8 August 2019

5.00 pm to 6.30 pm

instructor: Agnieszka Sikorska

tickets: 20 PLN

06.08.2019 | Tuesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Karolina Czarnecka

concert

feat.: Karolina Czarnecka (vocal), Marcin Wippich (percussion), Wikson Szczygieł (electronics)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

07.08.2019 | Wednesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Tomasz Steńczyk "Moja kokaina"

concert – songs by Agnieszka Osiecka in rock arrangements

feat.: Tomasz Steńczyk (vocal, guitars, ukulele), Bartosz Krzywda (keyboards), Szymon Zuehlke (baritone saxophone), Paweł Batycki (drums)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

08.08.2019 | Thursday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Daniel Gałązka z Zespołem

concert – sung poetry

feat.: Daniel Gałązka (music, vocal, guitar), Piotr Aleksandrowicz (guitars), Marek Konatkowski (bass guitar), Karol Domański (percussion), Piotr Brymas (lyrics)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

12.08.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Retro Orchestra "Swing – Jazz – Bossa Nova"

concert – swing, jazz and bossa nova standards

feat.: Anastazja Karolina Lizer (vocal), Rafał Kozyra (percussion), Piotr Kopietz (accordion, musical supervision), Radosław Łukaszewicz (double bass)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

12.08.2019 | Monday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Pilates

12 - 14 August 2019

5.00 pm to 6.30 pm

instructor: Izabella Borkowska

tickets: 20 PLN

13.08.2019 | Tuesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Flávio Cristóvam "Faith and Wine"

concert of Azorean singer

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

14.08.2019 | Wednesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Jazz Combo Volta „Wakacyjny swing”

concert of swing music

artistic supervision: Wojciech Kulczycki

feat.: Anna Sekuna (vocal), Joanna Rubin (saxophone), Agnieszka Homa (saxophone), Kamil Smukowski (saxophone), Rafał Kwiatkowski (baritone saxophone), Marcin Kobus (trumpet), Bartosz Kieszkowski (trumpet), Mateusz Woch (trumpet), Kuba Zalech (trumpet), Michał Wycech (trombone), Andrzej Rękas (trombone), Andrzej Pieńkosz (trombone), Mariusz Dropek (piano), Michał Gasztold (guitar), Bogusław Poniatowski (bass guitar), Mateusz Wiewióra (percussion)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

19.08.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Wojtek Gęsicki "Tej nocy będzie fajnie"

recital – songs by Marek Grechuta, Bułat Okudżawa, Włodzimierz Wysocki and Leonard Cohen

feat.: Wojtek Gęsicki (guitar, vocal), Rafał Grząka (accordion)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

19.08.2019 | Monday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Contemporary jazz

19 - 22 August 2019

5.00 pm to 6.30 pm

instructor: Michał Adam Góral

tickets: 20 PLN

20.08.2019 | Tuesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Taniec z Dusiołem"

music and poetry performance

music: Krzysztof Ścierański, cast: Barbara Dziekan i Grzegorz Walczak, illustration: Franciszek Maśluszczak

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

21.08.2019 | Wednesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Nikoli "Stary Gołębnik"

performance

cast: Mikołaj Wiepriew, Dominika Jucha

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

22.08.2019 | Thursday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Karolina Micuła "Uwaga, tu Obywatelka!"

concert – songs by Grzegorz Ciechowski, Maanam and original compositions

feat.: Karolina Micuła (vocal), Dawid Majewski (keyboards), Michał Moper Wilczyński (guitar), Wawrzyniec Topa (double bass), Bartosz Nazaruk (percussion)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

26.08.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Maria Pomianowska "Moniuszko z 1000 i jednej nocy"

concertmusic by Stanisław Moniuszko in original ethnic arrangements

feat.: Maria Pomianowska (vocal, suka, Huber Giziewski (accordion)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

26.08.2019 | Monday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Jazz dance

26 - 29 August 2019

5.00 om to 6.30 pm

instructor: Agnieszka Wereszczyńska

tickets: 20 PLN

27.08.2019 | Tuesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Temat "Wojna nie jest kobietą"

Published by: Wydawnictwo Czarne, translation: Jerzy Czech

directed by: Renata Dymna, choreography: Agnieszka Senderowska-Rucińska, costumes and linguistic consulting: Roza Arutunian-Fijałkowska, audio announcement: Elżbieta Kijowska, makeup and vocal coaching: Angelika Kurowska, manager: Ella Szczęk

cast: Angelika Kurowska, Anna Matuszczak, Hubert Mrozowicz/Tomasz Łukawski, Wanda Onyszkiewicz-Gnap/Marta Skoczek, Joanna Róg, Agnieszka Senderowska-Rucińska, Malwina Misiak (accordion)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

28.08.2019 | Wednesday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Carmen Azúar i Tomasz Kaszubowski "Caminos" / "Drogi"

concert – Spanish and Latin American songs

feat.: Carmen Azúar (vocal, guitar), Tomasz Kaszubowski (guitar)

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

29.08.2019 | Thursday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Jakub Wocial "Dream of Broadway"

recital – songs from musicals: "The Phantom of the Opera", "Jesus Christ Superstar", "Miss Saigon", "Les Misérables", "Dance of the Vampires"

tickets: 15 PLN/5 PLN seniors

02.09.2019 | Monday

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

"North Middle South"

Ingrid Pajo (Estonia), Claudia Torrents (Spain), Zuzanna Wołejko and Zuzanna Kofta (Poland)

exhibition of works: weaving (Pajo), drawings (Wołejko), paper installation (Kofta), jewellery (Claudia)

exhibition open between 2–9 IX 2019

free admission

03.09.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

XVI Mieczysław Fogg Festival of Retro Songs

Anna Mieszkowska „Hanka Ordonówna. Miłość jej wszystko wybaczy” 

readers’ meeting, as part of XVI Mieczysław Fogg Festival of Retro Songs

presenter: Michał Fogg

book published by Prószyński i S-ka

free admission

05.09.2019 | Thursday

1.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Międzypokoleniowa Cafe – New opening!

Program: Dusia Stańczak „Dojrzewamy jak wino”, concert

free admission

06.09.2019 | Friday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"The Experience of Women, Children and Soldiers During WWII As Shown in Social Archives"

presentation and dicussion: Agnieszka Kudełka (Ośrodek KARTA)

Organizer: Ośrodek KARTA

free admission

07.09.2019 | Saturday

12.00 noon

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Izabella Leśkiewicz "Magiczna kraina barw"

opening of painting exhibition

poetry by Izabella Leśkiewicz

exhibition open until 3 X 2019

free admission

07.09.2019 | Saturday

12.00 noon

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

North – Middle – South

Paper making workshop, 12.00 noon - 3.00 pm

registration: zuzanna.kofta@gmail.com 

10.09.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

XVI Mieczysław Fogg Festival of Retro Songs

Piotr Gacek „Ina Benita. Za wcześnie na śmierć”

readers’ meeting, as part of XVI Mieczysław Fogg Festival of Retro Songs

presenter: Michał Fogg

book published by Wydawnictwo Krytyka Polityczna

free admission

11.09.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Through the Arctic", travel meeting

multimedia presentation and narration: Joanna Mostowska

free admission

13.09.2019 | Friday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

„Koncert piosenek o miłości dawnej i niedawnej”

concert

free admission

13.09.2019 | Friday

7.00 pm

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Artists' Matchmaking

Exhibition of works by artists matched around a selected theme.

The first project presents works by Janek Jurczak and MIchał Sierakowski who photograph modern Ukraine.

Exhibition open until 22 September 2019.

free admission

 

14.09.2019 | Saturday

12.00 noon

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

3rd. Warsaw Calligraphy Day 2019

Program:

- exhibition by Warsaw calligraphers „A Dream About Warsaw”

- calligraphy accessories

- competitions

- calligraphy lessons

- activities for kids

- testing calligraphy tools

- calligraphic dream catchers

- fountain pen demonstrations

- lectures

Organizer: Warsaw House of Calligraphy

free admission

15.09.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Tak „Śmieciaki ratują świat”

theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Emilia Rutkowska-Bekas, cast: Emilia Rutkowska-Bekas, Dariusz Bekas

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

15.09.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Basia Gałaj z Zespołem „Nieopowiedziane 39–45”

concert on the occasion of 80th anniversary of World War II

tickets: 10 PLN, seniors 5 PLN

16.09.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Stefan Starzyński – Soldier, Politician, Visionary"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

17.09.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

XVI Mieczysław Fogg Festival of Retro Songs

Anna Lisiecka „Loda Halama”

readers’ meeting, as part of XVI Mieczysław Fogg Festival of Retro Songs

presenter: Michał Fogg

book published by Zero Zona

free admission

18.09.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"The Land of Lviv – Around Less Known Places"

lecture and multimedia presentation: dr Mieczysław Żochowski (historian, guide)

free admission

22.09.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Scena Elffów „Sklep z zabawkami”

based on the tale „Pinokio” by Carlo Collodi, theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by, puppets: Ani Polarusz, screenplay editor: Weronika Lewoń-Juszczyk

cast: Ania Polarusz, Weronika Lewoń-Juszczyk

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

22.09.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Wacław Lachman Male Choir

„Poezja i pieśń – śródmiejski ślad Powstania Warszawskiego”

conductor: Paweł Choina, piano: Joanna Laszczkowska, presenter: Paweł Bekanowski

free admission

23.09.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

„AMY”, narration and music

feat: Beata Zuzanna Mączewska (recitation), Vlasta Traczyk (piano)

free admission

23.09.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatrzyk A'la Kabaret „Retrospektywa X”

theatre performance

written by: Alina Makówka, Andrzej Gmitrzuk, directed by: Alina Makówka, Lidia Stankiewicz, music supervision: Piotr Dylicki

cast: Monika Badura, Grażyna Jarzyna, Danuta Juźwiak, Alina Makówka, Lidia Stankiewicz, Brygida Turek, Henryk Ditchen, Janusz Osuchowski, Waldemar Szyndler, Krzysztof Werpachowski

tickets: 5 PLN

24.09.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Aleksander Bobrownicki „Bilet do świata żywych. Wojna oczami dziecka”

meeting with the author

free admission

25.09.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Volhynia in the Polish Footsteps"

lecture and multimedia presentation: dr Mieczysław Żochowski (historian, guide)

free admission

25.09.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Martyna Dębska „Mikroelementy – wiersze pisane w drodze”

poetry evening

free admission

27.09.2019 | Friday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"With Rehabilitation Around the World – Saudi Arabia"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Tadeusz Guranowski

free admission

28.09.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

„Zapisane wspomnienia”, recital

Polish songs presented with the memories of Warsaw residents

directed by: Sylwia Kaczmarek, feat: Aleksandra Walusiak (vocal), Anna Nowicka (piano), Michał Sokołowski (guitar)

Organizer: Fundacja Metamorfozy

Project financed by the City of Warsaw

free admission

29.09.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Trip „Babroszki lecą w kosmos”, theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written by: Paweł Szymkowiak, Natalia Kubiak, music and directed by: Paweł Szymkowiak, costumes and scenography: Małgorzata Borycka, cast: Anna Bączek-Lieber, Justyna Pachla, Marcin Lieber

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

29.09.2019 | Sunday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

„Zapisane wspomnienia”, recital

Polish songs presented with the memories of Warsaw residents

directed by: Sylwia Kaczmarek, feat: Aleksandra Walusiak (vocal), Anna Nowicka (piano), Michał Sokołowski (guitar)

Organizer: Fundacja Metamorfozy

Project financed by the City of Warsaw

free admission

30.09.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Grupa Teatralna Inspiracje „Żabusia”

theatre performance based on the play by Gabriela Zapolska

written and directed by: Michalina Lewandowska, cast: Adrianna Bartoszek (Franciszka), Maja Cieślak (Milewska), Karol Jung (Milewski), Jan Kaczmarek (Julian), Maja Królikowska (Maniewiczowa), Michalina Lewandowska (Maria), Jakub Sitkiewicz (Rak), Aleksandra Sołtysiak (Żabusia), Ida Zając (Zosia)

Performance accessible for persons with disabilities

tickets: 5 PLN

30.09.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

„Roman Wilhelmi. Wspomnienie”

meeting dedicated to the memory of Roman Wilhelmi

with the participation of: Grażyna Barszczewska and Jerzy Bończak

presenter: Krystyna Gucewicz

tickets: 0 PLN

01.10.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Karolina Wójtowicz „To, co kocham najbardziej”, recital

free admission          

01.10.2019 | Tuesday

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

„Fachowczynie”

joint exhibition by students of Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw

exhibition open until 9 X 2019

free admission

02.10.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Mirosław Pawłowski „Baczyński – wiersze na koniec powstania”

music supervision: Marcel Kambr

free admission          

03.10.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Patient Club – Onkocafe

free admission          

04.10.2019 | Friday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Marcin Zakrzewski „Zasnę u Twojego boku”

poetry book promotional meeting

free admission          

05.10.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active afternoon at Smolna

Pilates, workshop

instructor: Izabella Borkowska

tickets: 20 PLN

05.10.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Grupa Kierunek „Widok z okna”, opening of painting exhibition

exhibition open until 7 XI 2019

free admission          

06.10.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Lalek Pinokio „Kłamstwa Kozy”, theatre play for children aged 3 and over

Artistic workshop by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

06.10.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr na Progu „Moralność Pani Dulskiej”

directed by, scenography, and music supervision: Tomasz Zaród

cast: Magda Kacprzak, Danuta Doległo, Marta Tracz, Klaudia Hasiuk, Ewa Błażewicz, Lucyna Magier, Paweł Badysiak, Jarek Wiewiórkowski, Jasiek Wiewiórkowski

Performance accessible for persons with disabilities

tickets: 5 PLN

07.10.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Chór La Musica „Moniuszko”, concert on the occasion of Stanisław Moniuszko 200th birth anniversary

artistic supervision: Barbara Wasilewska, accompaniment: Grzegorz Sykulski

tickets: 5 PLN

07.10.2019 | Monday

6.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Tango – talk without words"

workshop, demonstration, history of tango

presenters: Edyta Jaroszewicz and Szymon Ferfecki

free admission          

08.10.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

„Everything Began At Grzybowska Street”

literary meeting with Krystyna Wasilkowska-Frelichowska

host: Kinga Frelichowska

free admission          

09.10.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Biking in Sweden", lecture and multimedia presentation: Małgorzata Wojtatowicz (geographer)

free admission

09.10.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Manuela Kalicka "WWII from a Different Perspective"

readers meeting with the author of history novels

host: Piotr Czerwiński

free admission          

12.10.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Between Us Women" , talk

host: Stenia Shaded

free admission          

12.10.2019 | Saturday

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Breathing Days

conscious breathing workshop with experimental breathing choir performance

instructor: Dobrawa Borkała

free admission

13.10.2019 | Sunday

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Breathing Days

conscious breathing workshop with experimental breathing choir performance

instructor: Dobrawa Borkała

free admission

14.10.2019 | Monday

11.30 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Grupa Wokalna Oleander „Zacznij od Bacha”, concert

artistic supervision: Marek Ravski, music supervision: Marcin Mazurek

tickets: 5 PLN

14.10.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr CZEMU NIE? „www.Ożenek.pl”, performance

Stowarzyszenie Uniwersytet Trzeciego Wieku

scenography and costumes: Krzysztof Ryzlak, Karolina Łabęcka and team, vocal coaching: Magda Ptaszyńska, filming: Michał Chojnacki, lighting: Paweł Łabęcki, sound: Jarosław Szymaniak, visuals: Marta Fijałkowska

written and directed by: Krzysztof Ryzlak

cast: Ewa Kukuła, Elżbieta Olejnik, Stenia Augsburg, Andrzej Zielonka, Jerzy Gawłowski, Stanisław Borkowski, Barbara Trzaskalska, Maria Jabłońska, Marlena Kluk, Wanda Majchrowicz, Irena Łukasiak, Helena Kowalska, Stefania Szadkowska, Władysław Krysiak, Stanisław Kołodziejczak

tickets: 5 PLN

15.10.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

“Words Can Heal”

about books that can improve the mental and intellectual

host: Ewa Korulczyk

free admission          

18.10.2019 | Friday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Walentyna Karwowska „Zza twojej mgły”

poetry book promotional meeting

free admission          

19.10.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

“Colors of Femininity”

discussion about feminine matters with women who represent diverse cultures

moderator: Sylwia Chutnik

free admission

20.10.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Ptasie Melodie „Tajemnice Żabiego Stawu”, theatre play for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by: Natalia Rewieńska and Natalia Szulc

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

20.10.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Pierwsze Słyszę i Teatr Jednej Chwili

impro groups showcase

tickets: 5 PLN

21.10.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Grażyna Skowron-Matkowska „O miłości, radości i nadziei”, songs by Edith Piaf

music supervision: Janusz Tylman

tickets: 5 PLN

21.10.2019 | Monday

6.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

X International Historical and Military Films Festival

film screening „Grazie Soldato”, dir. Cap Cequeira, 13'48'', Brazil (original version)

free admission

21.10.2019 | Monday

6.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

PROGRAMMING YOUR HEAD OVER COFFEE

Ewa Szczepańska "Sportsman’s Goals and Attitude"

talk about psychology of sport and mental training

registration

21.10.2019 | Monday

10.00 am

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Works Created by People After Mental Crisis

joint exhibition

exhibition open 21–29 X 2019 (except Sunday), 10.00 am – 6.00 pm

free admission

22.10.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

X International Historical and Military Films Festival

film screening „Wieniawa”, dir. Grzegorz Gajewski, 61', Poland

free admission

22.10.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Spotkajmy się z muzyką", concert

with the participation of: students of Vocal and Acting Studies at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw

presenter: Krystyna Jaźwińska, accompaniment: Lidia Strońska

free admission          

23.10.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Actively in Balkans – Montenegro, Albania, Macedonia, Kosovo", lecture and multimedia presentation:  Jarosław Karpiński (mountain guide)

free admission

23.10.2019 | Wednesday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Centrum Medyczne Synexus "On the Right Approach to Nutrition"

meeting with a dietician

free admission          

24.10.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

X International Historical and Military Films Festival

film screening „Generał Motyl”, dir. Małgorzata Brama, 56'45'', Poland

free admission

26.10.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde „Maanam być lepiej”, dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal coach: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Karolina Delura, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Daniel Harry Jarociński, Aleksandra Karwowska, Aleksandra Lewandowska-Worobiej, Aleksandra Stegienko

tickets: 5 PLN

26.10.2019 | Saturday

10.00 am

ROTATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Self-help Works: Workshop

“How To Create Self-help and Support Group – Practical Tips and Examples”

workshop for self-help group initiators

organized by: Grupa TROP and Stowarzyszenie BORIS

registration: Agnieszka Ejsmont, email: aejsmont66@wp.pl

27.10.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Euforyści "Danse macabre", concert

feat.: Izabella Kurlanda, Julia Pawłowska, Bartosz Jakubowski, Zofia Michalik, and others

artistic supervision: Eliza Szulińska

accompaniment: Vlasta Traczyk

tickets: 25 PLN / 15 PLN seniors

27.10.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Grupa O! Teatr „Dobre rady Lisa Witalisa”, theatre play for children aged 3 and over

musical based on the tale by Jan Brzechwa

written and directed by: Natalia Rewieńska and Natalia Szulc

Artistic workshops by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

28.10.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

“She Ruled the TV”

film screening about TV presenter Irena Dziedzic, written and directed by Bohdan Kezik;

free admission          

04.11.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

„Może nam przyjdzie zginąć tak samo”, concert of patriotic songs perofrmed by Teatr N.O.R.A. of the Agnieszka Osiecka Secondary School no. XCVI in Warsaw

written and directed by: Krzysztof Konrad

vocal coaching: Borys Somerschaf

feat.: Milena Bajdecka, Julia Bartkiewicz, Aniela Białas, Julia Bogulska, Hubert Gajewski, Klaudia Jadczak, Julia Jarząbek, Katarzyna Jeżewska, Nina Jędrzejczyk, Kinga Kalmus, Julia Kulesza, Julia Majcher, Paulina Midzio, Katarzyna Mielnik, Monika Nowak, Daria Piotrowicz, Wiktoria Sarna, Mila Sulkowska, Małgorzata Wielgus, Julia Witkowska and choir

tickets: 5 PLN

04.11.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Ola Mroz „Nie tylko musical”, recital

feat. Ola Mroz (vocal), Łukasz Rynkowski (piano)

tickets: 15 PLN

05.11.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Amsterdam: Clean Air, Canals, Bikers"

trip report and multimedia presentation: Małgorzata Meissner, Jan Bednarczyk

free admission

06.11.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Polar Day in Northern Norway – trip to Tromsø"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Katarzyna Komisarz (traveller)

free admission

06.11.2019 | Wednesday

6.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

ZERO WASTE WORKSHOP (5R)

Containers / Wax Wrap

instructor: Konstancja Tanjga-Nawrot

registration: tel. 22 127 19 00

07.11.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Patient Club

free admission

09.11.2019 | Saturday

3.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Ancient History of Central Europe. Archeology"

presentations and discussion panel

panelists: Prof. Andrzej Buko, Prof. Michał Parczewski, Dr. Dariusz Błaszczyk, Dr. Łukasz Maurycy Stanaszek (moderator)

 

PROGRAM:

15.00–17.00 – introduction, presentations

17.00–17.30 – coffee break

17.30–19.30 – discussion panel

free admission

Project financed from the Participatory Budget for 2019

09.11.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active Afternoon at Smolna

Theater Jazz, workshop

warsztat dla osób 16+

instructor: Marta Łęgowik

tickets: 20 PLN

09.11.2019 | Saturday

5.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Fundacja Scena Przyfabryczna „A może się da?”, performance about Warsaw Uprising

written and directed by: Joanna Godlewska, music: Rosław, cast: Elżbieta Kulczycka, Janusz Godlewski, Agnieszka Grajewska, Paweł Pakosz, Anita Kochanowska-Cydzik, Ewa Dębkowska, Andrzej Dębkowski

free admission

09.11.2019 | Saturday

12.00 noon

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Lidia Szyszko-Izbicka „Martwa natura olejem, tuszem, węglem”

exhibition opening

open until 5 XII 2019

free admission

10.11.2019 | Sunday

3.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Ancient History of Central Europe. Archeology"

presentations and discussion panel

panelists: Prof. Wiesław Bogdanowicz, Prof. Michał Milewski, Dr. Martyna Molak-Tomsia, Dr. Łukasz Lubicz-Łapiński, Dr. Dariusz Błaszczyk, Dr. Łukasz Maurycy Stanaszek (moderator)

 

PROGRAM:

15.00–17.00 – introduction, presentations

17.00–17.30 – coffee break

17.30–19.30 – discussion panel

free admission

Project financed from the Participatory Budget for 2019

12.11.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

„Niezłomna Warszawska Syrena”, book promotion – story of Warsaw Uprising hero Krystyna Krahelska

meeting with authors: Maria Marzena Grochowska, Beata Tomecka

free admission

13.11.2019 | Wednesday

6.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

ZERO WASTE WORKSHOP (5R)

Safe Zero Waste Household Chemicals

registration: tel. 22 127 19 00

instructor: Konstancja Tanjga-Nawrot

14.11.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

„Atak na Belweder i pożar na Solcu, czyli Powstanie listopadowe”

narrative and multimedia presentation

prepared by: Weronika Cukierska, presnted by: Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

16.11.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

OPPA 2019 – 37th International Bard Festival

Semi Final

host: Jacek Gutry

free admission

16.11.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Teatr Pierwsze Słyszę i Teatr Jednej Chwili

impro groups show

free admission

17.11.2019 | Sunday

3.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

OPPA 2019 – 37th International Bard Festival

Grand Finale

host: Jacek Gutry

free admission

18.11.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Zespół Stara Robota „Listopadowe Zakopane”, cabaret show

written and directed by: Michał Szurek

cast: Irena Byszewska, Krystyna Dolebska-Kaczarowska, Maria Grochowalska, Tadeusz Guranowski, Irena Kozłowska, Katarzyna Kozłowska, Krystyna Krasińska, Michał Szurek, Włodzimierz Tymowski, Wojciech Wojtyński

tickets: 5 PLN

18.11.2019 | Monday

6.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

PROGRAMMING YOUR HEAD OVER COFFEE

Ewa Szczepańska "The Role of Inner DIalogue"

discussion

free admission

19.11.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

„Gdyby tylko szuflada chciała czytać…”, poetry by Grażyna Orzelska

songs by Edith Piaf performer by Grażyna Skowron-Matkowska

free admission

20.11.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Transylvania by Bike – 1100 km"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Anna Kurek (traveller, photographer)

free admission

20.11.2019 | Wednesday

6.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

ZERO WASTE WORKSHOP (5R)

Safe zero waste cosmetics

instructor: Konstancja Tanjga-Nawrot

registration: tel. 22 127 19 00

21.11.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr Warszawa +50 „Wielkie Dzieło”, performance

artistic supervision: Teatr ME/ST – Magdalena Engelmajer and Szymon Turkiewicz

cast: Jolanta Apolonia Świtała, Izabella Borowiec, Irena Kaczorowska, Barbara Ogrodowicz, Izabella Pietura, Jagoda Rewers, Wanda Seroczyńska, Małgorzata Siemiątkowska, Alina Szpilewska, Ewa Złotkiewicz, Halina Kobyłecka

Project co-financed by the City of Warsaw as part of Cultural Education Program

free admission

21.11.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Seniors Diet – Health, Tasty and Safe Food"

instructor: Dr. Anna Lewitt (dietician, nutrition and personal coach)

free admission

23.11.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"100 years of Polish poetry", concert

written and directed by: Alina Makówka, Lidia Stankiewicz, Marek Ravski

artistic supervision: Marek Ravski, Alina Makówka, Marcin Mazurek

cast.: Grupa Wokalna Oleander: Barbara Banasiewicz, Jagoda Baran, Ewa Biedzka, Henryk Ditchen, Alina Kamińska, Danuta Kłęk, Anna Moryc, Roksana Nowakowska, Teresa Radzikowska, Barbara Sikorska, Elżbieta Stanisławska, Maria Szubert, Mirosława Święczkowska, Maria Turlej, Honorata Wesołowska, Marianna Wiśniewska, Olga Zarranska

Teatrzyk A’la Kabaret: Monika Badura, Piotr Dylicki, Andrzej Gmitrzuk, Grażyna Jarzyna, Danuta Juźwiak, Alina Makówka, Lidia Stankiewicz, Waldemar Szyndler, Brygida Turek, Janusz Osuchowski, Krzysztof Werpachowski

dance: Ewa and Krzysztof Radziwiłłów

tickets: 5 PLN

23.11.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Krzysztof Wrzos „Świat jest w formy bogaty i w treści niebiedny”

opening of painting exhibition

open until 18 I 2020

free admission

24.11.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Scena Elffów „Cudny dzień z muzyką Mozarta”, performance for children aged 3 and over

written and directed by, animation: Ani Polarusz, puppets, scenography.: Ani Polarusz

cast: Dominika Buczek-Klimczuk (Talentka), Ani Polarusz (Ktośka)

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

24.11.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Teatr ResComica „Anomalia”, performance

written and directed by: Aleksander Derkaczew

cast: Iwona Drążkiewicz, Beata Lechowicz-Zaluska, Dagmara Mataczyńska, Katarzyna Niedźwiecka, Marta Szczęsna-Kononowicz, Aleksander Derkaczew, Dariusz Fijołek

tickets: 5 PLN

25.11.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Teatr Pora na Seniora „Bajki pchły Szachrajki”, performance based on the works of Jan Brzechwa

written and directed by: Dominik Wendołowski

cast: Ela Kot, Halina Flejszman, Helena Dewiszek, Majka Lisowska, Grażyna Janicka, Zofia Gromek, Barbara Dąbrowska, Henryka Panow, Lucyna Koźmińska, Elżbieta Milewska, Anna Gołębiewska, Janina Marchewa, Barbara Dąbrowska, Tadeusz Borzęcki, Robert Białobrzewski, Andrzej Toma, Marian Zawodnik, Zdzisław Pisarczyk, Marek Niewiadomski, Ryszard Gołębiowski

tickets: 5 PLN

27.11.2019 | Wednesday

6.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

ZERO WASTE WORKSHOP (5R)

Zero waste in journey

instructor: Konstancja Tanjga-Nawrot

registration: tel. 22 127 19 00

30.11.2019 | Saturday

5.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Andrzejki na Smolnej, dance evening

Music performed by Zespół Opus

feat.: Ludmiła Cech (vocal), Ewa Dubis (vocal), Sergiusz Cech (vocal, keyboards)

Fortune telling

tickets: 15 PLN

01.12.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Lalek Pinokio „Przygody wesołego Psiuńcia”, performance for children aged 3 and over

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

01.12.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Euforyści „Miłośnie, lirycznie, erotycznie”, concert of love songs

vocal coaching: Eliza Szulińska

feat.: Izabella Kurlanda, Julia Pawłowska, Bartosz Jakubowski, Sylwia Gwiazda, Zosia Michalik, Anna Duszyńska, Katarzyna Arkuszyńska, Vlasta Traczyk (piano)

tickets: 25 PLN/15 PLN (seniors)

02.12.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Religions of the World. Judaism”, lecture and discussion

presenter: Prof. Stanisław Obirek

02.12.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Katarzyna Walczak and Jakub Wocial „A Vampire Memories”, concert of musical songs

tickets: 25 PLN

 

02.12.2019 | Monday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Jolanta Marcolla „Strachy Rysia”

meeting with book author for parents and children

free admission

04.12.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Marta Bogdańska "Shifters"

photography exhibition combining image with sound and text

exhibition open until 17 XII 2019

05.12.2019 | Thursday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Onkocafe Foundation

Patients' Club

free admission

06.12.2019 | Friday

12.00 to 6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Christmas Craft Market

14.00–16.00 decorating Christmas balls

free admission

07.12.2019 | Saturday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

8th Warsaw Dance Contest SoloDuoTrio

showcase of competing choreographies

11.00 am to 6.00 pm

Jury: Anna Jujka, Bartosz Figurski, Łukasz Depa

free admission

07.12.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Impro show

Teatr Pierwsze Słyszę i Goście

free admission

07.12.2019 | Saturday

12.00 noon

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

„Portrety – emocje”

exhibition of works by students of interior design at the Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw

exhibition open until 3 I 2020

free admission

08.12.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Tak „Co się stało z Mikołajem”, performance for children aged 3 and over

cast: Emilia Rutkowska Bekas, Dariusz Bekas

Artistic workshops hosted by: Klawa Planeta

tickets: 15 PLN

08.12.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

X International Historical and Military Films Festival

„Ogniem i mieczem” special show on the 20th anniversary of the film premiere

organizer: Fundacja Ars Creatori

tickets: 10 PLN

09.12.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

Grupa artystyczna A MY TACY „Ujmij los w swoje ręce”, concert

feat.: Barbara Białowąs (presenting and recitation), Alicja Bendkowska (vocal), Krzysztof Podstawka (guitar), Włodzimierz Tyl (piano)

tickets: 5 PLN

09.12.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

"Gustaw Holoubek. Wspomnienie", meeting dedicated to the memory of Gustaw Holoubek

with the participation of: Magdalena Zawadzka, Jan Holoubek

film screening of „Słońce i cień” by Jan Holoubek

host: Krystyna Gucewicz

tickets: 0 PLN

09.12.2019 | Monday

4.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Fundacja VERITA "First Aid"

first aid course including information on the envelope of life

registrations: tel. 22 127 19 00

 

10.12.2019 | Tuesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Zespół Wokalny Akord „Dobre słowa”, concert

host: Barbara Piasecka, accompaniment.: Jerzy Muczyński

free admission

11.12.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Third Age University: Globetrotters’ Academy

"Cuban Landscapes"

lecture and multimedia presentation: Zuzanna Malanowska (traveller)

free admission

11.12.2019 | Wednesday

4.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Citizen Advice Office

"News on Personal Bankruptcy", lecture

presenter: Agnieszka Pożarowska

free admission

12.12.2019 | Thursday

7.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

An Evening with Manula Kalicka, meeting with the author

host: Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

13.12.2019 | Friday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Fundacja VERITA "Access to New Digital Media"

workshop

registration: tel. 22 127 19 00

14.12.2019 | Saturday

4.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Active Afternoon at Smolna

Floor Work, workshop

instructor: Bartosz Figurski

tickets: 20 PLN

14.12.2019 | Saturday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Big Band Jazz Combo Volta „Muzyczne metropolie świata”, concert

artistic supervision: Wojciech Kulczycki

feat.: Anna Sekuna (vocal), Joanna Rubin (alto saxophone), Agnieszka Homa (alto saxophone), Kamil Smukowski (tenor saxophone), Romuald Gołębiowski (tenor saxophone),  Rafał Kwiatkowski (baritone saxophone), Mateusz Woch (trumpet), Bartosz Kieszkowski (trumpet), Jakub Zalech (trumpet), Tadeusz Łazuka (trombone), Andrzej Rękas (trombone), Michał Wycech (trombone), Michał Gasztold (guitar), Bogusław Poniatowski (bass guitar), Mariusz Dropek (piano), Mateusz Wiewióra (percussion)

tickets: 10 PLN

14.12.2019 | Saturday

6.00 pm

HOŻA CLUB

Terra Poetica „Święta znane i nieznane”

concert

free admission

15.12.2019 | Sunday

10.00 am to 6.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Christmas Craft Market

free admission

15.12.2019 | Sunday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

FAMILY MORNING

Teatr Pacuś „Zimowa przygoda z Mikołajem”, performance for children aged 3 and over

cast: Joanna Polak, Igor Polak

Artistic workshop (Christmas decorations), instructor: Elżbieta Zdrodowska

tickets: 15 PLN

15.12.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Slyde „Maanam być lepiej”, dance show

choreography and costumes: Izabella Borkowska

vocal coach: Magdalena Ptaszyńska

directed by & scenography: Darek Sikorski

cast: Aleksandra Bechcicka, Aleksandra Crisanti, Karolina Delura, Marta Domagała-Witkowska, Marta Gajuk, Daniel Harry Jarociński, Sylwia Rusak, Aleksandra Stegienko

tickets: 5 PLN

16.12.2019 | Monday

11.00 am

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

P. S. PROGRAM SENIOR – KULTUROMANIA

"Christmas in Pre-war Warsaw", lecture and multimedia presentation

instructor: Piotr Czerwiński

free admission

16.12.2019 | Monday

7.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

„Pierwsza gwiazda”, Christmas concert

Song Studio, artistic supervision: Weronika Kmita, Przemysław Zalewski (accompaniment)

Vocal Group, artistic supervision: Paulina Brzozowska BRZÓZKA   

tickets: 5 PLN                                      

16.12.2019 | Monday

6.30 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

PROGRAMMING YOUR HEAD OVER COFFEE

"Motivation", meeting about psychology of sport and mental training

host: Ewa Szczepańska

free admission

18.12.2019 | Wednesday

6.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

"Mountain Run"

travelers meeting, multimedia presentation: Joanna Mostowska

free admission

20.12.2019 | Friday

5.00 pm

MULTIGENERATIONAL CAFÉ

Fundacja VERITA "Educating Seniors: Theft and Extortion"

free admission

28.12.2019 | Saturday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

The Warsaw Dixilanders, concert of traditional jazz

feat.: Robert Kuduk (double bass), Mariusz Wnuk (trombone), Marek „Słoma” Słomiński (banjo), Jerzy „Kusy” Kuszakiewicz (trumpet, vocal), Jerzy Więckowski (drums), Michał Pijewski (clarinet, vocal)

tickets: 10 PLN

29.12.2019 | Sunday

5.00 pm

LIVE STAGE AT SMOLNA

Chór La Musica „Magia świąt”

concert of carols and Christmas songs

artistic supervision: Barbara Wasilewska (conductor), Grzegorz Sykulski (accompaniment)

tickets: 5 PLN

I agree to the processing of data in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please disable cookies in your browser. More →

Changes to the Privacy Policy


In accordance with the legal requirements imposed by the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing of the Directive 95/46/WE, a new Privacy Policy applies on this Website, which contains all information regarding the collection, processing, and protection of personal data of users of this Website.

Furthermore, we remind you that for the correct operation of the website we use information stored in cookie files. You can change the cookies settings in the settings of your browser. If you do not agree to the use of cookies on this Website, please change the settings in your browser or leave the Website.

Privacy Policy